Q. Should I take Vitamin D supplements?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

My vitamin D3 test result shows 18.9 ng/mL. What is the ideal vitamin D3 level for an adult? Should I take any vitamin supplements? Also, I am fatigued. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Vitamin D3 levels vary from laboratory to laboratory. So check your lab reference values. From my hospital laboratory reference range, it is slightly low. In our population, it has been found that somewhat low levels of vitamin D3 are normal. So before guiding you for any treatment, I would like to know your age, weight, any medical illness, and symptoms you have. Thanks.

Hi doctor,

My report's reference values say insufficient (12 ng/mL to 20 ng/mL), sufficient (20 ng/mL to 65 ng/mL). I am 34 years old with 64 kg weight and 170 cm height. For the last few months, I am fatigued on most of the days. Not able to do exercise too because of tiredness. Also, I have localized scleroderma on my right hand. I have severe dandruff, which keeps coming back. I had experienced arthritis earlier, which is now under control. Also, I have minor erectile dysfunction. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your lab reference ranges are similar. You can take Calcirol sachet (Cholecalciferol) once a week. However, I do not think this can be a reason for your fatigue. Did you check your hemoglobin level? Since you have scleroderma, I suppose you need to discuss it. Maybe it can cause these symptoms. I need to know which type of scleroderma you have. If you wish, you may discuss this in detail with me. Alternatively, you can discuss this with your doctor. I feel you should treat scleroderma properly. Please attach all your reports and prescriptions so that I can preview them before we discuss them.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does vitamin deficiency cause premature ejaculation?

vitamins E, K, and C are also slightly low ...   Read full

I have tiredness and vitamin D3 deficiency. Please advice.

It is better you start taking Calcium and Vitamin D rich diet which includes milk and milk products and meat ... Tablet calcium 500 mg twice a day ...   Read full

Will sensitiveness to Tryptophan and Vitamin D3 pass with time?

I am post menopausal and need calcium but I cannot eat dairy or drink milk without severe effects ... I cannot take supplements such as Vitamin D3 ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
