Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Should I take Vitamin D supplements?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2020
My Vitamin D3 test result shows 18.9 ng.ML. What is the ideal Vitamin D3 level for an adult? Should I take any Vitamin supplements? Also experiencing fatigue

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Dear.

Levels of Vitamin D3 varies from lab to lab. Check your lab reference values. From my hosp lab reference range it's slightly low. In our population, it has been found that slightly low levels of Vitamin d3 are normal. So before guiding you for any treatment I would like to know your age , weight , any medical illness , symptoms you have. Good luck


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
Reference values say Insufficient 12 - 20, sufficient 20 - 65. I am 34 years old with 64 kg weight and 170 cms height.
I am experiencing following problems
For last few months I am facing fatigue on most of the days. Not able to exercise too because of tiredness. Also have localized scleroderma on my right hand. Facing severe dandruff which keeps coming back. Had experienced arthritis earlier which is now under control. Also have minor erectile dysfunction.

Dr. Anshul Varshney

#

Dear.

Your lab reference range are similar. You can simply take Calcirol Sachet once a week. However, I don't think this can be a reason of your fatigue. Have you got your hemoglobin checked? Since you are suffering from scleroderma I suppose You need to discuss regarding scleroderma , it can cause these symptoms , I need to know , which type of scleroderma you have.

If you wish you may discuss in detail with me on phone consultation. Alternatively, you can discuss with your doctor. I feel your scleroderma should be treated properly. In case you book a phone consultation please attach reports and your all prescriptions.of yours , so that I can preview them before we discuss.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why does bruise reappears after stopping the vitamin supplements?
Does vitamin deficiency cause premature ejaculation?
Is my chest pain due to vitamin D3 deficiency?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have foot ache with on and off tingling sensation. What could be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37-year-old female. For the past couple of weeks, I have foot ache and feel a cold tingling sensation on and off. My blood reports and ECG are normal. I have no health issues. But I have a cheek tingling occasionally.  Read Full »

Will sensitiveness to Tryptophan and Vitamin D3 pass with time?

Query: Hello doctor, I have serotonin syndrome or toxicity from a tricyclic antidepressant. I stopped taking it seven weeks ago. Most of my neurological symptoms have gone. I stick to a low tryptophan diet but if I eat something higher in tryptophan or get stressed, I feel nauseous, depressed, agitated an...  Read Full »

Can vitamin deficiency cause muscle twitching?

Query: Hi doctor, Before a week, I began having twitches and tingling in both legs from the knee down. For some time now, probably 6 months or more, I also began feeling that my legs were heavy and just general weakness all over, not really muscle weakness. I am also a gastric bypass patient and have a his...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
