ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the reason for my 5-year-old child to throw up frequently for the past three days?

Answered by
Dr. Prakash Chandra Girdhar Lal Nagar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 13, 2022

Hi doctor,

My 5-year-old child, measuring around 3 feet tall and weighing about 30 pounds, keeps throwing up. This has been going on for three days now. What could be the possible diagnosis?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the information provided, your child is underweight and short of stature for the age, which requires proper workup. There is an extensive list of causes when vomiting is concerned, so it will not be good on my part to jump on any diagnosis without a detailed history. It can be some infection, or it can be some other problem with the stomach or intestine, related to the brain, or some changes in body metabolism. Vomiting can occur due to any stress condition. I would like to know more details on how it started? Is it recurrent? Is there any fever, any change in bowel motion, any abdominal pain, or any change in behavior or alertness? Are they passing urine well? Has the child consumed any untoward eatables? Etc.

Meanwhile, you need to keep the child well hydrated with ORS (oral rehydration salts). I would suggest Pedialyte ready to use solution (ORS) approximately 150 mL after each vomiting.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does vomiting cause bruising of eyelids?

.. history provided, it seems that your friend is having red and bruised eyes following vomiting. This is probably because of rupture of very small blood vessels in the eyelids during vomiting. This will not require any treatment and it will subsi...   Read full

I have abdominal pain with watery stool. Please help.

.. likely a food poisoning. Most importantly, have ORS 100 to 200 ml with each stool and keep yourself rehydrated. Drink as much as possible. You should have tablet Pan D (Pantoprazole and Domperidone) before breakfast once a day for 3 to 4 days. You...   Read full

Does vomiting sensation after unprotected intercourse mean pregnancy?

.. way to rule out pregnancy conclusively is serum beta HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) test if she has not had her menses yet. If the HCG levels are less than 3mIU/ml, then she is not pregnant for sure. The delay in menses is then likely to be du...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
