ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have gained too much weight despite taking Thyronorm for over a year. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Pawar Satyajit Jalinder
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have been taking thyroid medicine (Thyronorm) for over a year now. First, I use to take Thyronorm 25, and now I am taking Thyronorm 50. I cannot see any visible changes. I get tired easily, and I have gained too much weight. I have attached my reports for your reference. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query and have looked at the reports you have provided (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). As seen in reports, your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) level is 12, any level more than 10, and the presence of symptoms is an indication for treatment. As your weight is 68 kg, the appropriate dose of Thyronorm (Thyroxine) for you will be 1.6 x 68=100 ug. That may be one of the reasons you have not seen any effect. Also, be sure to take Thyronorm as indicated. Take it empty stomach 30 minutes before breakfast. Please do not take any other medications with it, as they can affect the absorption of Thyronorm. Can you tell since when you are taking 50 ug as this is also an inadequate dose, and I would consider increasing it? Repeat TSH levels after four to six weeks to see for improvement. Also, check your blood test for any other reason for fatigue, like low Hb (hemoglobin), as it is very common with a thyroid problem and may need a supplement. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My TSH level is derranged after taking Thyronorm. Do I need to adjust the dosage of it?

Do serum albumin You seem to have hypothyroidism ...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?


My TSH level increased to 7.40 from 3.45 in five months. Why?

Hello doctor, I am 36 weeks pregnant with LMP. My doctor is prescribing me Betnesol. I have thyroid, BP and GD. They are under control. Sugar levels are also under control. I am little worried about Betnesol. My previous baby was a C-section. I had ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
