ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do negative results after one year of exposure suggest that I am HIV negative?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have high temperature with skin rashes. I have attached the HIV reports for your reference. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the attached file (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test was done before 18 months. Therefore, I need to know the duration of the last exposure to interpret the result further. Also, give me a complete information of duration of symptoms of high temperature and skin rash. Please revert with the same.

Best wishes.

Thank you doctor,

I went to a government hospital in my country, and I asked them for an HIV test. They did a rapid test for which they took a small amount of blood from my finger. I waited only for 20 minutes to get the results. And the nurse told me it is enough. Should I wait more than 20 minutes to get better accurate results, or are 20 minutes enough? Do negative results after one year of exposure is sure that I am HIV negative?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If there is no further exposure in the last three months, your previous HIV test result can be considered conclusive. Unfortunately, none of your attached files shows the test report.

A rapid test usually gives results within 20 minutes, as per the manufacturer's instructions provided on the test kit. Waiting for a long time after adding a sample to the test kit is not recommended.

You can share your reports if you want further clarifications regarding the test performed. Also, let me know if you have any symptoms.

Hope your question is answered, but please do not hesitate to ask, if you have any further question.

Best wishes.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a cold and flu after having sex. Could it be HIV?

.. immunodeficiency virus) symptoms cannot appear so soon. It may be due to an anxiety or just a coincidence. For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I had negative HIV tests with a swollen lymphnode in my underarm. Am I in window period?

.. of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. HIV tests are repeatedly negative and after three months of exposure it is conclusive. You are free from HIV. There is no need for you to worry about seroconversion. You can forget ab...   Read full

What is the frequency to do HIV testing while taking PEP?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
