ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I did not have withdrawal bleeding even after eight days of taking Unwanted 72. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair. B
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had sexual intercourse with my fiance on the fifth day of my periods, and we used a condom, but the condom tore. I took Unwanted 72 within three hours, after which I experienced no side effects of the pill. I did not have any withdrawal bleeding, and today is the eighth day after taking the pill. Is withdrawal bleeding compulsory? Am I pregnant? How to confirm if the medicine worked?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Anyway, there was no need of an emergency contraceptive pill on the fifth day of your period. Please do not take Unwanted 72 frequently.
  • There are no chances of pregnancy from this intercourse.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. But my cycles are short, and my period lasts for 4 to 5 days. And my fiance ejaculated inside me. Is there any particular reason of not getting withdrawal bleeding? Is there any other sign? Because I do not seem to see any changes in my body since I took the pill. And if I have to take a home pregnancy test, when is the ideal time to confirm if I am not pregnant?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are not having bleeding because the pill was taken within seven days of your regular periods. So, there is nothing to worry.
  • Your next period may get delayed by few days. You can test your urine after five days of missed periods, which I do not think is necessary.
  • Your stress can further delay your periods. So, do not worry.

Feel free to ask your doubts with more details.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Took unwanted 72 after having an unprotected sex. Will I be pregnant?

Hello Doctor, About 10 days ago, in the evening suddenly I got a sharp pain in my lower abdomen and penile base. It was only for 1 to 2 minutes and then went away. Before that day, I remember that I ejaculated for 2 or 3 times a day for 2-3 days.6 t...   Read full

Took four Yasmin pills and skipped the next regimen. Will it stop unwanted pregnancy?

Hello Doctor, About 10 days ago, in the evening suddenly I got a sharp pain in my lower abdomen and penile base. It was only for 1 to 2 minutes and then went away. Before that day, I remember that I ejaculated for 2 or 3 times a day for 2-3 days.6 t...   Read full

Is it normal for hCG result to be more than 0 in a non-pregnant woman?

Hello Doctor, About 10 days ago, in the evening suddenly I got a sharp pain in my lower abdomen and penile base. It was only for 1 to 2 minutes and then went away. Before that day, I remember that I ejaculated for 2 or 3 times a day for 2-3 days.6 t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
