iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersGeneral SurgerywoundMy peroneal tendon surgery wound is open. Will it heal?

Can an open peroneal tendon surgery wound get infected?


Answered by

Dr. Arvind Guru

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 9, 2024
Reviewed AtMay 9, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had peroneal tendon surgery, and some sterile strips fell off, and the wound was not all the way closed. The stitches were taken out five days ago. Will it still close even though nothing is holding it and it is open? Will I get an infection? I cannot go to the doctor as I cannot drive. It is midnight, and everyone is asleep. I am also not well right now.

Answered by Dr. Arvind Guru

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read the query, and I can understand your concern.

I am afraid the camera focused on the TV (television) rather than the wound site and stitches, so I cannot assess how deep the separation on the wound edges is (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Infection is always a possibility in an open wound. The scar of the wound will likely be a bit thicker than it would have been with perfect apposition of edges. This can be prevented if someone washes the wound and puts in new sterile strips. Which, as I understand, will be done in the morning.

Anyways, right now, just wash it under clean drinking water (by pouring it from height), mop or pat dry with clean tissue, and put a band-aid or similar dressing in such a way that the edges of the wound are brought together (stick one half of band-aid behind the gap of wound, pull the other end forwards and when the wound edges touch each other, stick the forward end as well ) put on then cover it with a clean handkerchief.

Take care that other sterile strips do not come out. See a doctor or nurse in the morning.

I hope this helps you.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Arvind Guru
Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

wound carewound

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Surgery

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

