ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you tell me the causes of my wrist pain and exercises to relieve it?

Answered by
Dr. Sivasankar Reddy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a newly married housewife. I am having pain in the right wrist for the last five days. I also feel pain in the right lower arm and sometimes above the right shoulder blade. The pain is also present in the fingers of the right hand. I cannot put enough force while making a grip with that hand, and the pain is being more frequent and constant in the right hand. I was staying at home earlier. Now, after marriage, there has been some increase in workload like cooking, etc. I am currently taking tablet Pregmic MN at night for the last two days. I am using Volitra APS spray, Tynor wrist support sometimes as well. I sometimes used to feel pain in my right wrist while cleaning clothes, making dough, etc., in the last four to five years. The pain earlier was coming and vanishing but not constant like this time. I remember having some sprain of the right wrist in childhood but do not exactly remember what happened. I used to play volleyball in college days that may have caused some issue in my wrist. There are some queries that I have in this regard. What could be the possible reason for wrist pain? Why am I also feeling pain in my fingers, lower arm, and shoulder blade? Which medicine will you suggest in this case? Should I use any support like a wrist splint in this case? Can you tell me any exercise to relieve pain? Does it require an X-ray, and if needed, please mention the exact areas where an X-ray has to be done.

I am looking forward to your reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The possible reasons as a whole are Cervical IVDP (intervertebral disc prolapse), missed minor fracture in childhood, carpal tunnel syndrome, De Quervain's tenosynovitis.

Please do the following investigations:

1) Fasting Thyroid profile.

2) Fasting lipid profile.

3) RBS (random blood sugar).

4) Serum uric acid.

4) X-ray of cervical spine-anteroposterior and lateral.

5) X-ray of right wrist-anteroposterior and lateral.

If there is any morning stiffness, do a rheumatoid profile also, otherwise not required.

I suggest you continue with tablet Pregabalin and wrist support until the results come.

After the test reports, I will suggest physiotherapy and medications accordingly.

Thank you for the reply doctor,

I consulted a local orthopedic doctor, and he physically checked the hand. I have attached the prescription for your reference. I am currently taking tablet Tendoshot, tablet Pregmic MN, tablet Chymoral-AP. There are some queries for which I need your help. What is the exact problem I am having in hand as per prescription? How serious is the problem, and what are the available treatments? Can you suggest any exercise to relieve pain? Whether the wrist wrap or wrist splint will be suitable in this case? How much time will it take to cure this problem?

I am looking forward to your reply.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is hard to come to the diagnosis with just the prescription. However, your treating doctor can help you with the diagnosis.

Kindly ask the doctor whom you consulted to know the diagnosis because he has examined you physically and can understand the complete details.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can wrist pain with numbness in fingers be treated?

.. is in the palmar aspect of your wrist or on the dorsal aspect? Was there any history of fall ,fracture before this and was there a huge swelling? There is a possibility that swelling lead to compression of the nerves that passes through the wrist ...   Read full

Carpal Tunnel Syndrome - Symptoms, Risk Factors, Diagnosis, and Treatment

.. weakness, numbness, or tingling in your hands or wrist? These symptoms may be due to a common condition called carpal tunnel syndrome .. ...   Read full

I am having wrist pain even after treatment and wrist brace. Why?

.. gone through your medical history in detail. It seems that you are having stage 2-3 avascular necrosis of lunate (Kienbock's disease). I do not feel that you should wait as the disease progresses irreversibly. So it will not come back to normal ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
