ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have pain in my wrist after playing piano. How to get cured?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 02, 2021 and last reviewed on: Feb 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 19-year-old female and I get wrist pain. It happens in both of my wrists and it comes without any specific cause. When I put pressure on my palms, I get a shooting pain on my wrist where I have the main veins. I play piano in a proper position and pressure. I am afraid of getting RSI. Please help me to diagnose the condition.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. You can have wrist pain due to playing piano and due to usage of devices for a long time. You should take a rest for a while. If you have continuous pain, then it is necessary to do an X-ray of the wrist to rule out arthritis or rheumatoid arthritis. Usually, pain occurs due to overwork and it heals down within a few days. I suggest you apply Diclofenac gel or spray 0.1 % two to three times on the wrist when you have pain. You can take tablet Diclofenac 75 mg after a meal for three days. Please have a follow up after three days and we can go further treatment. Please say whether you have this pain for the first time, any swelling or redness in that area, and any wrist stiffness in the morning.


The Probable causes:

It can occur due to overstretching.

Investigations to be done:

X-ray of the wrist has to be done

Differential diagnosis:

It can be arthritis

Probable diagnosis:

Pain in hand

Treatment plan:

You can take Diclofenac 75 mg.

Preventive measures:

Avoid lifting heavyweight and stop playing piano


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Rheumatoid Arthritis

Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is an autoimmune disorder that causes chronic inflammation and pain in the joints throughout the body ... This disease usually affects the joints of the hands and feet first, and if one side of the ...   Read full


.. through your query. There are no drug interactions between Pantoprozole and Diclofenac (Voltaren). In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis. So, relax and take the regul...   Read full

A bulged nerve on my wrist pains on applying pressure. Is it carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. be because of excessive use of the wrist in flexed position. Eg : Long hours key board typing or maybe excessive use of that wrist. I would like you to perform one test of carpal tunnel syndrome. Flex your affected wrist for 30 to 45 seconds and i...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
