ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My hip X-ray is 35 mAs. Am I overexposed?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a hip X-ray of 35 mAs. An average hip x-ray is supposed to be 20 mAs/.07 mSv. So if my hip x-ray was 35 mAs, how many more mSv have I received? Was I overexposed?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The x-ray power output depends on mAs (milliampere-seconds) and kVp (kilovoltage peak) parameters. The average hip x-ray can be done at about 20 to 30 mAs and 70 to 80 KVp. The general rule is that the percentage increase in mAs causes a similar increase in radiation dose. In your case we can take the average tube current as 25 mAs and dose given to you is 35 mAs. Therefore you might have received 30 to 40 percent over the dose if given a 25 mAs exposure. As x-ray dose for hip x-ray is less when talking about the harmful effects of radiation, so you do not have any significant increase in radiation dose risks.

Thank you doctor,

So if the average mSv dose of hip is 0.7, what is 40 percent higher in mSv?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The increase in dose will be 0.28 mSv (millisievert). So you might get a dose of 0.98 mSv.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the best posture to avoid pain in legs?

.. to have pathology at the spinal level, causing postural or mechanical backache or a hip or sacrococcygeal joint pathology with referred pain in the thighs. Pain over the inner thigh can be due to either of the two causes mentioned above. To diagno...   Read full

When can pain revoke after bone tuberculosis treatment?

.. gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity) and read your history and prescription. Your brother has ankylosing spondylitis, chronic painful condition. Waxing waning symptoms (periods of intense irritation that disa...   Read full

I had a pelvic CT scan with contrast done.Will this affect my plans to have kids?

In conclusion, the 8 mSv radiation exposure has not caused any significant adverse effects and will not affect your plans to have kids ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
