Q. I am 22 weeks pregnant with vaginal yeast infection. Shall I wait for a day to take medicines?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 40 years old and I am 22 weeks pregnant. I went to the doctor yesterday because I felt like I may have a yeast infection. He confirmed it was a yeast infection and they did a swab and sent it to the lab. Today they called me with the results and it came back as yeast infection and bacterial vaginosis. They sent in prescriptions but my pharmacy is closed, and I have to wait until tomorrow. He checked my cervix yesterday and he said it looks healthy and long. My anatomy scan looked good for the baby and me that I had at 19 weeks. Baby has a heartbeat of 155 as of yesterday and is kicking and moving well today. I do not have cramps or leaking fluid. My question is, is it fine to wait to start the medication for the BV until tomorrow since I cannot get them? I am paranoid and read scary things about BV and pregnancy so waiting to start the medicine is worrying me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare. I have gone through your history and understood your concern. It could be due to vaginitis caused by a fungal and bacterial infection and you can take antibiotics and antifungal medicine for the same. Keep the area dry and clean and drink a lot of warm water and eat lots of vegetables and fruits.

Yes, you can take the medicines by tomorrow morning and no need to worry about it. It will not affect your baby.

Thank you doctor,

I appreciate the promptness and the reassurance.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Pregnancy is a beautiful journey so enjoy it without any fear.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Am I having recurrent BV because of unprotected sex?

I would recommend using tablet Metronidazole 2000 mg once or you can use Clindamycin 5 % vaginal creams once for five days ...   Read full

Is there any medicine for treating yeast infection?

Hello doctor, How can I treat a yeast infection ... Try to have a full treatment for any health issue that is reducing your immunity and causing you recurrent yeastRead full

Is there any way to treat BV while being 34 weeks pregnant?

Take capsule Clotrimazole vaginal pessary at bedtime for a week ... BV (bacterial vaginosis) is not a sexually transmitted infection ... You must be having associated fungal infections causi...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Have taken Flagyl for Bacterial Vaginosis, Still have some itching. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I had vaginal discharge. When I took Flagyl for BV, it cleared. So, I do not think it as an STI. Am I right?  Read Full »

Can Vaseline cause a yeast infection if used during sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I was having sex using Vaseline. The next day I found a rash under my foreskin and it is like peeling and redness on my penis head. I was having coconut oil for treating the itchiness and today I see red blood blister like things around the corona of the glans. My wife said she got yeas...  Read Full »

How to cure recurrent vaginal yeast infections?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having recurrent vaginal yeast infections for the last six months. I have taken medications earlier. The gynecologist prescribed Azithral 500 mg in the beginning. After that, the doctor gave me tablet Orni-O. The first time it got cured. When it came back again, she presc...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
