ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I get recurrent growth on the tongue that causes a sore throat. Kindly suggest a solution.

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 10, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 27-year-old male. I have seen my doctor multiple times for growth on the tongue. This growth is yellow and sometimes white. I have to brush it off, and it always comes back. I was given antifungal treatment, and culture tests showed now fungus. What is causing these bacteria? It is going on for almost a year now. The doctor said it was allergies and postnasal drip on the last visit, but I have never had this problem before. I was also tested for a few viruses that came back negative. This is annoying and causes a sore throat when I brush it off. I know it is not harmful most of the time, and maybe it is just dead skin cells? But is there a way to keep it from happening?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Mostly the tongue lesion that can be capped off are fungal infections even if the culture comes negative. Mouth hygiene is essential.

Do you have reflux in the form of a burning sensation in your chest or your stomach? Do you have a bitter taste in your throat when waking up in the morning? Do you have any digestive symptoms like colic, diarrhea, or feeling uncomfortable after meals?

Thank you doctor,

No, I have none of that above. I even took a prescribed antifungal treatment (pill) and stayed the same. I also took an antifungal mouthwash, and it never went away.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can stop the pills, but you need a topical antifungal gel to stay more on your tongue and penetrate the tissue well. I recommend Daktarin oral gel twice daily. The gel is painted over the tongue surface, then close your mouth for 10 minutes. After 10 minutes, you can swallow it safely.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have a coated tongue for the past five months. What it could be?

My suggestion to you is to start gargling with anti-fungal mouthwash like Nystatin mouthwash ... It looks like a thick white coating that is commonly seen in case of yeast ...   Read full

Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
