Q. Can I take Vitamin A and D3 to treat acne?

Answered by
Dr. Hemang Sudhakarbhai Jani
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

I would like to ask for an consultation for my supplementary intake. I am starting today to intake Vitamin A (Retinyl palmitate 3000 mcg, 10000 IU) and Vitamin D3 (25 mcg, 1000 IU) once daily. I am taking it because of its skin benefits since I am struggling with acne, but generally the effect that it will give to my overall health. Is this safe to do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for asking question, as you have mentioned you are taking Vitamin A and D3, it is good for skin and you can continue taking it, but see at the age of 19 years which is teenage, so in young age, there will be many endocrinal hormonal changes will happen so first you must accept this and we can go ahead with other ways which I am prescribing.

1. Take a lot of water in a day very frequently as water will clean and give nutrition to skin.

2. Avoid any oily foods, as acne is infection to oily gland around the face so when you avoid taking oily food so it will heal faster.

3. Avoid very spicy food for at least 15 days.

Otherwise medicines what you are taking that is good. Do some yoga pranayam everyday. Learn the powerful breathing technique Sudarshan kriya.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is my chest pain due to vitamin D3 deficiency?

It is less likely to be related to vitamin D as it is just borderline, not very low and also not related to supplements ...   Read full

Acne vulgaris, a Social Problem.

.. social problems encountered by teens as well as adults due to acne .. ...   Read full

What is the reason for repeated mouth ulcer in a child?

Is he deficient of any vitamin ... Mouth ulcers in children of this age group are mainly due to vitamin and mineral deficiency ...   Read full

 



Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Chiropractor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
