Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it recommended to do optic nerve sheath fenestration after VP shunt surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Zubair A Shaikh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 18, 2018

Hello doctor,

My sister suffered intracranial hypertension six months back and she became blind a few weeks after. A lot was done (lumbar puncture, etc.) to bring back her vision but in vain. Recently she has had VP shunt surgery and there is another plan to do optic nerve sheath fenestration. I would like to ask you whether it is recommended to do optic nerve sheath fenestration a short time after VP shunt surgery was done. Secondly, I have attached the recent visual tests (VEP and optical coherence tomography) reports so that you can help me with interpretation.

Dr. Zubair A Shaikh

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the scans and the VEP (visual evoked potential) report you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In the OCT (optical coherence tomography) the optic nerve heads do seem bulged out. Was an MRI done? VP (ventriculoperitoneal) shunt surgery is done to make an alternate drainage path for the CSF (cerebrospinal fluid).

An optic nerve sheath fenestration is done to relieve any pressure on the optic nerve due to the raised CSF. Your doctor must have seen some kind of a pressure build-up which could jeopardize the optic nerve further, hence he has planned the fenestration procedure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you very much for your great reply. The hospital has even taken the picture of her eye and I have attached it so as you can give us comments on how you see it. Kindly tell us your opinion about this attached picture. Until now she is still blind. I look forward to hearing from you.

Dr. Zubair A Shaikh

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The picture which you have sent is of her retina and more specifically the optic nerve. The picture confirms the swelling in the optic nerve, which typically happens due to any increased pressure in the brain, in this case, intracranial hypertension. Once this pressure is relieved, by the shunt and the fenestration surgery, hopefully, the nerve should recover, unless it has been damaged severely. Anyways let’s hope for the best and god bless.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have floaters. Should I worry about my vision?
Hypertension - How Aware Are You?
I had solar retinopathy in the past. Should I get my eyes checked frequently?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers



Article Overview: This article tells about the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills.  Read Article


Dr. Saumya Mittal
Cardiologist

Blood Pressure and Symptoms - A Gist : Blood pressure is basically the pressure faced by the walls of the blood vessels when the blood is ejected from the heart with a level of force. Under normal circumstances this force is essential for the blood to circulate well in the body. Raised blood pressur...  Read Article

Also Read


COVID-19 Testing
I have redness in my eyes. How to stop it from getting redder?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
