Login      Sign Up
 

Health Q&A - Medical Advice and Answers to Patient's Questions & Health Issues.



Dr.Rishu Saxena
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. Your report is not that bad. Most of the regurgitant lesions are very well tolerated by our body. Unless you are symptomatic like you have breathlessness or angina, etc., it is nothing to worry. Repeat your ... View thread »

Dr.Devendra
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think ultrasound of scrotum is greatly helpful. It may turn out to be completely normal also. Do you have a fever or any urinary symptoms ... View thread »

Dr.Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is two tablespoons. Initially, start with two tablespoons, if you are not relieved with constipation then increase it to three tablespoons. For further information consult an internal medicine physician online --> ... View thread »

Dr.Aishwarya Parthasarathy
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, Augmentin (Amoxicillin) is safe in pregnancy. Please go ahead. For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> ... View thread »

Dr.Lokesh Sharoff
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your spondylolisthesis will not cause any significant problems for childbirth except pain. The pain that you experience will be slightly more as compared to normal individuals. Do not worry. Please do all heavy activities ... View thread »

Dr.Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. TPHA (Treponema pallidum hemagglutination) is a test to detect treponemal antibodies, which are produced by the body against the bug that causes syphilis. The point is that TPHA is known to show false positive results ... View thread »

Dr.Vaibhev Mittal
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, it may cause permanent harm. But, the injury depends on the type of damage done to the eye. Otherwise, it can be washed immediately and get the treatment done to prevent any permanent damage. For further ... View thread »

Dr.Akshay Kumar Saxena
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no doubt that x-rays of the affected forearm should be done in both AP (anteroposterior) and lateral views to rule out any bony crack especially at the plate ends as these are potential areas of stresses. Until ... View thread »

Dr.Paras Angrish
Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The cause of canker sores is unknown, but they tend to run in families. Canker sores are not contagious. Eating foods that you are allergic to may cause you to get a canker sore. Eat or drink food that has a lot of acids ... View thread »

Dr.Atul Prakash
Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is usually no belt that will help for lumbago (low back pain) unless you are having painful spasms as that will limit movements. So, if your spasms have stopped, then no need for a belt. I suggest you take regular ... View thread »