Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can Budd-Chiari syndrome cause weakness and leg cramps?

Answered by
Dr. Subharanjini Ramesh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2020

Weekness, leg cream , past history Liver issue called burd cherry syndrome

# Hi,
Welcome to icliniq. What do you mean by leg cream? Do you mean cramps?
Is your liver problem is under control or not?
The weakness is due to your liver problem. Is there any abdominal pain or any other symptoms present?
Leg cramps is also due to underlying problem. You can take vitamin D supplement after consulting your gastroenterologist.
Sit in the sunlight for 1/2 hour in the morning hours( 8-10am).
Salt restriction is there according to your condition. Total intake should be around 4-5gms/daily. This means you should cook with little less salt in your food and absolutely no extra salt on the table. Avoid on pickles, chutneys, ready made foods, processed foods, bakery products, sodas etc .
Be very strict with your diet.
Include milk and curd around 300ml/ daily. You can add any protein supplements with milk in the evenings.
Restrict your fat intake. Avoid on all kinds of fatty foods. Cook with less oil. Total intake should be around 20gms or 4 teaspoon/ daily.
All vegetables and fruits are allowed. Wash properly and use it. Better to eat cooked food. Avoid on raw vegetables for time being.
Rice or chapattis both are allowed. Eat healthy nutritious foods properly. It will improve your overall health.
All kinds of dals are allowed. This is a general advice on diet for you.
Your query is not clear. Now how are you feeling now? Accordingly I can give your diet advice.
Please do get back with all the details.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please suggest diet plan for managing bloating and constipation.
Manometry shows weakness halfway down the esophagus. What could it be?
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have weakness and pain in the arm. Should I anticipate surgery?

Query: Hi doctor,I recently had an MRI on my neck. I have a 75 % weakness and pain on the left arm (tricep). Should I anticipate surgery?  Read Full »

What is the diet plan for a 55-year-old diabetic male patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 55 years old and weigh 70 kg. He is suffering from sugar disease. Please inform the precautions to be taken to maintain the correct sugar levels and please inform the complete diet chart including fruits which are to be avoided or preferred. His normal food is tiffin in t...  Read Full »

Why does my leg pain even after walking short distances?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 40 years old and my leg pains while walking. Can I please know what is the reason behind this? This problem started nine years ago. But, now my leg pains after walking even 20 to 30 meters. I am currently on Thyroxine 50 mg. I have had a Doppler ultrasound. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dietician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
