Cd4 Count

CD4 cells are a type of white blood cells (WBC), play a vital role in the immune system. The test to check the amount of these CD4 cells is called the CD4 count. These cells help fight viruses and bacteria entering the body by alerting other immune cells. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) attacks and destroys these CD4 cells.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Will CD marker help to diagnose blood cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25-year-old male suffering from joint pain and pain in the knees. I also have nausea, vomiting, gynecomastia, upper abdominal pain, rhinorrhea, and blurred vision. These symptoms got increased over a year. I have severe itching during exercising or bathing and I also develop rashe...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attached reports of CBC and flow cytometry (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Both of these reports does not suggest any blood cancer. CD (cluster of differentiation) marker is helpful in the identification of blood cancer and in t...  Read Full »

Can CD4 count and viral load show changes everyday?

Query: Hi Doctor, My father is diagnosed with HIV1 virus before 5 years. His initial CD4 Count is 110 and his viral load is 100000 . After he consulted doctor and started ART, with in 6 months, his viral load is undetectable and his CD4 count increased to 450, then after 6 months the viral load is less th...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, welcome to icliniq. There is immunological failure and virological failure. If there is resistance to virus for current medicine in use, then there will be first virological failure, indicated by increase in viral load then followed by decline in CD4. So, fall in CD4 count typically follows in...  Read Full »

What are the symptoms of the advanced stage of AIDS?

Query: Hi doctor,Eight months back, my best friend's husband, who is 53 years old, was diagnosed with positive HIV, hepatitis B and lymph node TB. He is taking proper medicine, but gained so much weight. Now, for over a week, he has been having cold and cough during evening. He is a smoker. Is he currently...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Extra pulmonary tuberculosis, that is TB other than of the lungs is usually an indicator of poor immunity and can be seen in advanced stages of HIV. However, CD4 count also plays a very vital role in determining if the patient has a chance to recover from such in...  Read Full »

Please give an opinion on my blood test report.

Query: Hello doctor, Should another consult with hematologist be conducted regarding no improvement on my blood work since last time? It appears that the folic acid and B12 vitamins are not exactly working. Now T cells are dropping as with CD4 and CD8. HIV remains undetectable whereby, I believe that is r...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Low CD count can be due to altered immune function or HIV. You have been investigated with the molecular tests for HIV. So after four to six weeks of exposure, it can definitely rule out HIV. If you have investigated early with a provided period then you have to rep...  Read Full »

How to deal with the side effects of Atroiza?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an asymptomatic HIV positive male with a CD4 count of 320. I started on Atroiza and Cotrimoxazole two days back. But yesterday I drunk and could not sleep and sat outside at night because I could not breathe properly. My problem is, I am in holiday now. My night shift job starti...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, welcome to icliniq.com. Atroiza is a combination of three drugs (Efavirenz, Tenofovir DF, Emtricitabine) for the treatment of HIV. Among which, Efavirenz is the drug known to cause such side effects. These side effects of insomnia, vivid thinking, night time issues are temporary and would ...  Read Full »

Could my HIV test be false negative as I got tested after six years of exposure?

Query: Hi doctor,I would like to begin with my dropped CD4 count of 350, which I had six years ago. Two weeks later, it raised to 398. The doctor said it could be entirely reasonable for a woman to have a count of CD4 around 400. The reason for dropping maybe due to a previous infection and stress. I had ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV infection has a window period of one or two months during which the tests can show false negative results. According to WHO (World Health Organisation), all results for HIV are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the last exposure. As your tests are negative even...  Read Full »

Post HIV exposure, I had rashes, diarrhea and now sinusitis. Have I contracted it?

Query: Hello doctor, Within 24 hours of an exposure to HIV,  I had itchiness all over my body, especially around the inner thigh, knee, elbow, wrist, waist, and lower abdomen. I noticed a few pimple-like rashes around my inner thigh, probably due to scratching. But, my brother said that it looks like a sc...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no chance that you have been infected by the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), as all the tests have come back negative. Also, you have recovered well from your fever without a treat...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have neck pain and headache with CD4 count 466 in HIV patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with HIV four months back and started ARV immediately by the count of CD4 baseline 466 and been experiencing shingles in the same month. One month before that, my result was NR. Just a week ago, my neck started to pain, accompanied with a slight to moderate headache an...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With CD4 at 466, it is very rare to get brain infections to cause a headache and as you are not having a fever, this headache has no relationship with HIV or OI (opportunistic infection). Neck pain is maybe a sprain or due to HIV induced myalgia. HAART (highly active an...  Read Full »

What are the other tests done to confirm HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, The doctor told me to test for a retrovirus. Unfortunately, it came positive. He said you might have HIV. Then I went to a government hospital where they took my blood sample, and they gave me the results within two hours. They told me I have HIV 1. Soon, after that, they started my tre...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As far as the HIV test is concerned, it is positive (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and if you have a doubt, then you can get tested for RNA PCR. You have the infection, because, without HIV, CD4 will not come down and also, you have checked for HIV, a...  Read Full »

Is it normal to get hepatitis B vaccine even before starting HIV medications?

Query: Hello doctor, I just found I am HIV positive, but I am not on medication yet. My CD4/viral load count is 445 /22,500. I do have issues with my liver enzyme AST=87, ALT=201, ferritin =800, but negative for hepatitis B. The doctor wants to protect my liver, so she gave me first hepatitis B vaccine. My...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think it is the right decision to vaccinate against hepatitis B because it protects you against future exposures to this virus. Hepatitis B is having the same routes of transmission as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) vaccination. Hepatitis B does not interfere...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

