iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologyemergency contraceptionI took Unwanted-72 and experienced light spotting during my period. Could I be pregnant?

Is Unwanted-72 associated with light bleeding?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 26, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 5, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had unprotected sex with my husband. I took unwanted 72 the next day and got periods after seven or eight days, and bleeding was also normal. But this month, when I got periods, it was just in the form of very light spotting, and it stopped on 3rd day. Is that mean I am pregnant?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Busi Maneesha

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have taken an emergency contraceptive pill the next day and got the period in the previous month, so you are 100% safe from pregnancy.

There is nothing to worry about. Coming to this month, the spotting could be due to hormonal changes. I want to get some history from you. Get back to me with answers.

  1. Is there any unprotected sex this month?
  2. Is the bleeding associated with pain?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I need to ask something else too. I did a pregnancy test twice, and it was negative. Still, I feel vaginal discharge and bloating. Is there anything to worry about?

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Busi Maneesha

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry. The symptoms you mentioned are not related to pregnancy. They might be due to some physiological changes or infection in cases of abnormal vaginal discharge.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Busi Maneesha
Dr. Busi Maneesha

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

