Q. I had Mylanta that was expired. Will it cause any problem?

Answered by
Dr. Ahmed Elhaged
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had indigestion, so I took some Mylanta. I did not check the expiration date and had a teaspoon of it. Then I noticed that it got expired some years ago. Will I be fine? Or what should I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • First of all Mylanta (combination of Magnesium hydroxide, Aluminium hydroxide and Simethicone) is not prescribed for indigestion. It is for hyperacidity and burning sensation in your esophagus and stomach.
  • It will not affect you. Do not worry. It will not harm you, but will not relieve you as well.
  • Please tell me what exactly do you feel? So that I can help you better.

Revert back with the information to a pharmacologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pharmacologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I had Mylanta that was expired. Will it cause any problem?

.. all Mylanta (combination of Magnesium hydroxide, Aluminium hydroxide and Simethicone) is not prescribed for indigestion. It is for hyperacidity and burning sensation in your esophagus and stomach. It will not affect you. Do not worry. It will not ...   Read full

Is an expired I-pill effective?

.. pill was expired, it is likely to fail and not be able to prevent a pregnancy. Side effects as such are not expected. However, please do a pregnancy test and check if periods get delayed. For further queries consult an obstetrician and gynaecologi...   Read full

I took an expired Long drive capsule. Will it cause any side effects?

.. your query. Do not worry. Pharmacy companies put the expiry date one to two month earlier than the actual expiry date. After the expiry date, the medicine loses their potency, and they will not be able to produce the intended effect rather causin...   Read full


Disclaimer: Alternative medicine is not aimed to replace the services of your treating physician or allopathy medicines. Our site’s information is to those who are willing to take responsibility for their health, being fully aware that the content published herein would not qualify as prescription or specific medical advice. If users use the information and stop prescribed medication without their physician’s consent, they bear full responsibility for their actions and iCliniq bears no responsibility for the same. Information on alternative medicine should not be misinterpreted as a cure for any illness, as our body is complex and everyone reacts differently.
 
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pharmacologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
