Fenofibrate

Fenofibrate is a medicine used to reduce the levels of bad cholesterol and triglycerides, and increase the amount of HDL (good cholesterol) in the blood. As excess fat in the blood can deposit in the arteries and result in heart diseases, this tablet is given to prevent it.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why is my husband's sugar level consistently high despite taking medicines?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband has diabetes for the last 10 years. He is currently on Amaryl M1. He is living a sedentary lifestyle. For the past few months, the sugar level is always high despite the medication. The fasting blood sugar value was around 169, a week back. His other tests like triglycerides...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest a stepwise approach. As the blood glucose level is not controlled on Amaryl M 1, increase the dose to Amaryl M 2 (Glimepiride and Metformin), one tablet in the m...  Read Full »

I have a triglyceride level of 423 mg/dL. Do I need to take medicines?

Query: Hi doctor, My triglyceride level is 423. Do I need a medicine to bring it down? If yes, then which one?  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Triglyceride level of 423 is quite high and it has to be brought down with dietary control, exercise and medical management. You should also be screened for diabetes and hypertension that coexist with hypertriglyceridemia. I suggest you a combination tablet of Atorvastati...  Read Full »

How can I lower my high triglycerides level?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 54-year-old male. I am approximately 20 pounds overweight due to COVID-19 stress. I went to my physician, and my blood pressure was 120/80, and all other lab tests were normal except for triglycerides at 667. I am not on any medications typically for hypertriglyceridemia. I was no...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from obesity, and your recent lipid profile has shown that your triglycerides level are 667 that is very above normal. According to your lipids profile test and re...  Read Full »

Kindly analyze my attached reports and advise.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old male. My height is 6'1" and weight is 120 kg. I had blood tests and need your advice on preventive health care and preventive medication, if any. I am looking forward for your guidance and advice. I am obese since birth with a family history of obesity. I do not have ...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. I have evaluated your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and there are two main issues. They are deranged lipid profile and vitamin D deficiency. I would recommend to continue vitamin D supplement and following for cholestero...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to lower triglycerides and cholesterol levels.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36 year old male with borderline cholesterol. Total cholesterol 200 and triglyceride 200 to 350 mg/dL. I had TMT test and heart echo last year, which were normal. This year, I checked homocysteine, troponin-I and myoglobulin, which were also found to be normal. My three months old...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all your reports in detail (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Firstly, I would say that you are a non-smoker and a normotensive person. You are in late 30s. Your TMT and echo were normal and all the cardiac enzymes are normal. Your only sole r...  Read Full »

Is Stanlip not recommended in allergic bronchitis patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I was taking Stanlip 145 (to lower high triglycerides) along with my ulcerative colitis medication. I am also taking Amlodac AT from 2014. I was admitted to a chest hospital due to breathing problems during nights on 13th June and was diagnosed as suffering from allergic bronchitis. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, I feel sorry to hear about your recent admission in the hospital with an episode of bronchitis. I suggest you to keep Stanlip (Fenofibrate) on hold. Because there are many other good brands available that can help control your triglycerides and with little sid...  Read Full »

What medication do I need to take for my high triglyceride levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 years old. My lipid profile shows: Total cholesterol 154 mg/dL HDL 26.8 mg/dL LDL 67.9 mg/dL Triglyceride 298 mg/dL FBS is 95mg/dL and RBS 132 mg/dL. Blood pressure 146/82 mmHg. Can I use the cholesterol medicine for triglycerides?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from back pain and hypertriglyceridemia with low HDL (high density lipoprotein) level. You have a high VLDL (very level density lipoprotein) level too. For your abnormal lipid profile l...  Read Full »

Should I take medicines for high cholesterol?

Query: Hi doctor, I do not have any health issues. But, my cholesterol level is high at 220. Do I need to take any medicine? Please let me know. I have attached my laboratory reports for your reference.  Read Full »


Dr. Abhishek Dixit

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you should be started on statins preferably Atorvastatin 10 mg at bedtime and also low fat diet and regular exercise for 30 minutes daily. Are suffering from any other disease than high cholesterol? Are you hypertensive or diabetic? What is your age? Revert back with...  Read Full »

What does high triglyceride levels with low HDL indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 34 years old and weigh about 96 kg. My latest lipid profile shows Triglycerides - 398 mg/dl. HDL - 27 mg/dl. LDL - 96 mg/dl. Total - 175 mg/dl. Please advise what to do? Any immediate medication I need to start? Which doctor to consult? Any other tests to be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have increased triglyceride levels and low HDL (high dentisity lipoprotein) levels. Your HDL has been varying from 24 to 38 for the last three years and your current medication is Colred powder which is a ...  Read Full »

Will Adilip 135 for high triglycerides cause loss of appetite and dry lips?

Query: Hello doctor. I am 35 years old. My triglycerides are 628. I am taking Adilip 135. But since I have started taking the medicine I have lost my appetite i.e, I do not wish to eat anything and I am feeling heavy stomach always. Simultaneously, I am having extremely dried lips round the clock. I have ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine concerns.  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.