Hba1c

HbA1c or otherwise called hemoglobin A1c test or glycated hemoglobin test is a test to determine your average blood sugar over the past 2 to 3 months. This test detects the amount of glucose bound hemoglobin in your blood. The normal range of HbA1c is 4 to 5.6 %.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I had pregnancy diabetes. But, why is my sugar level shooting up even after pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, During pregnancy, I checked my sugar levels. It was very high. I consulted a sugar specialist. She gave me Glucophage 500 mg. In the seventh month, I used insulin. The doctor said that it is pregnancy diabetes and after delivery, it will get alright. But after delivery, my sugar ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have diabetes and you must take treatment for it. Gestational diabetes which you had during pregnancy may be the time you discovered that you had diabetes but you must have been havin...  Read Full »

After how many days should a diabetic patient check blood glucose level?

Query: Hello doctor, After how many days a diabetic patient needs to check their blood glucose level? Is the BMR is too low for a whole day diet plan like 1000? Such low calories are sufficient for any patient for the entire day, or do we need to improve something? Also, guide us by giving factors to be co...  Read Full »


Dr. Krutika Ingle Karandikar

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For a person with diabetes on medicines, with stable blood glucose levels, they need to do their BSL fasting and Pp once in six months and HbA1C test every three months. For people with diabetes on insulin, they need to follow the same, but additionally they need to ...  Read Full »

Can diabetes medication be stopped as HbA1c has reached 5.6?

Query: Hi doctor,This is with respect to the health condition of my wife. She was diagnosed with type-2 diabetes with HbA1c of 10 three months back and was prescribed with Jalra (50/500), Invokana (100). We consulted a dietitian as well and went on exercise with full diet control. Took the HbA1c results ye...  Read Full »


Dr. Suneetha B S

Diabetologist, Family Physician, Microbiologist, Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Since there was a sudden fall in HbA1c level, your doctor might have been surprised by the change. He might want to follow up for a couple of weeks or a month to ascertain that everything is going well. That is probably why your wife is no...  Read Full »

My fasting glucose is 110 to 116, random is 98 to 105 and HbA1c is 5.9. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor,My height is 5.10, and the weight is 100 kg. My fasting blood glucose level reading is between 110 to 116, whereas random is 98 to 105. I took an HbA1c which was 5.9, what should I do? Doctor suggested some random tests and figured out fasting sugar level a little high, so I went for Hb...  Read Full »


Dr. Syed Abdul Kader

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your BMI is 33.75. So you have obesity class-I. Your fasting blood glucose is high, but not high enough to call it diabetes. You have impaired fasting glucose (IFG), a form of prediabetes, which may proceed do diabetes. You have to reduce your weight and start taking...  Read Full »

Why does it feel like something is moving in my chest?

Query: Hi doctor, I need a consultation for my father. He is 56 years old. His height is 5 feet 8 inches and weight is 78 kg. He looks healthy. He is not obese and there is no history of ortho, cardiac or uric acid problems. Sometimes, he might have high BP. He does not smoke, chew tobacco or drink alcohol...  Read Full »


Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. To clear your doubts regarding your father's chest pain, it looks like gastritis. Most chest pains are not heart related and it is good that you got an ECG done. The type of pain he complains is typical of gastritis, so to treat it I would like to know what medications h...  Read Full »

What is the meaning of anisocytosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am diabetic, and my latest report showed HbA1C as 11, it says hypochromia and anisocytosis of red blood cells. What does it mean?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.HbA1C of 11 is very high, and it suggests toward uncontrolled diabetes. I suggest you investigate your urine sugar, blood fasting sugar, serum urea and creatinine. The treatment for diabetes should be started with oral hypoglycemic drugs like Metformin and Gliclazide.Lifest...  Read Full »

My blood sugar levels are keeps varying constantly. Do I have diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor,Last night I ate a cheese pizza and a chocolate bar. Eight hours later (after fasting) I tested my blood sugar and it came out at 128, and 30 minutes later it dropped to 106, and 15 minutes later it raised to 109 (without eating and drinking anything). My question is, do I have diabetes...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually fasting blood glucose is 126 mg and above is considered as diagnostic for diabetes. However, it is also possible that because of the dinner, fasting glucose might have shown a higher level. So to confirm whether there is diabetes or not, you may have to get a...  Read Full »

Should I take drugs when my diabetes is under control by following diet?

Query: Hello doctor, I was feeling angry and very consistent in the urine. I decided to check my blood sugar level. I was in fasting regularly. Meanwhile, I was under extreme stress pressure due to my job problems, I consulted with the doctor and checked the blood sugar level, and it was 391 with fasting w...  Read Full »


Dr. Qazi Mujahid Ali

Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test of HbA1c is too high. It is good that you have controlled your sugar with diet and exercise. But you should take some safe medication. But to control your sugar, you need some more lab test. Now you can start a formula of Sitagliptin and Metformin 50/500 on...  Read Full »

A 72-year-old diabetic gets on and off swelling in the toe. Kindly advice.

Query: Hello doctor,My mother-in-law 72 years old. She gets swelling in her toe on and off for the past year. Recently there was pus inside, and she is having pain. After soaking the toe in hot water and betadine, discharge came out, but it is relapsing again. She had antibiotic too. She has diabetes but u...  Read Full »


Dr. Noushif M

General Surgeon, Medical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She has an infection in the nail bed space. Need to focus on three things. 1. Her diabetics need better control. Better diet modification with medicines. HBA1c is too high. 2. The nail needs to be trimmed well regularly, and the area needs to be cared well daily. S...  Read Full »

Why does my penis feel numb?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 26 year old male. My height is 190 cm and weight is 85 kg. I do exercise with weights regularly. I have noticed that I have reduced feeling in the skin on my shaft. I cannot feel normal touch, but I can feel the pain if I pinch it with my nails. To best describe it; it feels li...  Read Full »


Dr. Raman Tanwar

Andrologist, General Surgeon, Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a localized numbness that we are bothered with. Disease starting from this region without any other associated symptoms is quite rare and without them we may not think of a systemic pathology right away. Have you tried nerve tonics? I suggest back strength...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.