Hba1c

HbA1c or otherwise called hemoglobin A1c test or glycated hemoglobin test is a test to determine your average blood sugar over the past 2 to 3 months. This test detects the amount of glucose bound hemoglobin in your blood. The normal range of HbA1c is 4 to 5.6 %.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is increased fasting glucose level a threat to the lifespan?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male, and I checked my blood sugar levels yesterday. My fasting blood glucose is 267 mg/dL, HbA1C is 8.8 %, and microalbumin is 24. Is it very critical? I am worried about my lifespan. Is it highly dangerous to the kidney and heart? Can I marry? Please help me. Thank...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and your test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and I must say that you have diabetes and that you should be started on treatment as soon as possible. I suggest you start tablet Glycinorm M 30 (combination of Gliclazide a...  Read Full »

Is the growth of the fetus in my wife's womb abnormal?

Query: Hello doctor, I have attached the reports of my wife's 30th-week scan. I was told that the baby's growth is a bit high. Please suggest your inputs if there is anything that should be done from our side. She has gestational diabetes. Her HbA1c during anomaly scan was 5.5 %. Is there any cause for co...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nice to hear from you. How are you three doing? I still tell you that she is not diabetic. Her blood sugars are normal. A HbA1c of less than 6.5 % indicates that her sugar has been normal for the last three months. I feel that her scan report is also normal (attachment...  Read Full »

Can I bring my increased blood sugar levels back to normal with exercises?

Query: Hello doctor, I had my blood sugar level tested after nine hours of fasting, and it was 138 g/dL. Am I diabetic? Nine hours back, I had a cold drink and burger, and I am overweight. Will my blood sugar level reduce if I exercise and reduce weight?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. I cannot say on just one high reading that you have diabetes. You need to do a HbA1C test to be sure of this. Yes, the meal which you described can give high blood sugar levels. If you modify your lifestyle, then definitely you can help yourse...  Read Full »

I have been doing morning walks for three years; why do I suddenly feel tired and lack stamina after the walk?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 50 year old male. I am taking BP medicine Cilaheart 10 twice a day for the past seven years. I do morning walks of about 5 km average for six days a week since the past three years. I normally have a sound sleep for six to seven hours every day. I normally getup twice for urination...  Read Full »


Dr. Kaveri Dandapani

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.Sorry to say that, yes, you are diabetic.I would like you to take Glycomet (Metformin) 500 mg once a day, preferably in the morning, to avoid any hypoglycemic effects. If I were your doctor, I would have started it when I first saw the A1C to be abnormal. Even though yo...  Read Full »

What causes the blood sugar to go up randomly during the day?

Query: Hi doctor, I have diabetes for 20 years. My recent Hba1c value is 6.4 percent. For few days, I have high fasting sugar readings around 140 to 180 mg/dL. I do not have any changes in my diet. Within an hour or two, it gets increased without doing anything. Before going to bed, I have a sugar level o...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sugar level is good with Hba1c (hemoglobinA1C) of 6.4 percent. Blood sugar goes up and down not only with meals but there are many others factors associated with it. It is often associated with other hormonal levels in the body. If you are stressed mentally or exci...  Read Full »

I am under medication for diabetes, but my blood sugar levels are still high. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor,I have been a diabetic for the past eight years, and my depression is 9.7 out of 10. My retina is also affected by it. I also have blurred vision, weakness, increased thirst, loss of memory, coordination problems of body parts, sudden blanking out, and numbness of my leg, which is increasi...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern. And from what you have attached (attachment removed to protect the patient’s identity), it appears that you have uncontrolled diabetes with complications of diabetic retinopathy and peripheral neuropathy. Your HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) is 1...  Read Full »

Why do I have blurred vision, jitteriness, and high blood sugar even under medication?

Query: Hi doctor,I am having symptoms like jitteriness and blurry vision. My blood sugar is 155 without eating. I have been trying to control it with diet alone. Currently, I am taking Prilosec, Losartan, Coreg, and Buspar. My concern is my sugar being high without eating. I ate about 20 minutes ago and ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can understand your concern. I want to tell you that not only do low blood sugar levels cause jitteriness, but also increased blood sugar levels and fluctuations in blood pressure levels can also cause the same. I suggest getting an HbA1c level and consulting your phys...  Read Full »

High HbA1c in a pregnant woman. Please suggest what has to be done.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old lady about 6 to 7 weeks pregnant. My HbA1c is 12. What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to diabetes guidelines, the patient should have strict diabetic control pre-pregnancy. It is better to have a strict diabetic diet and sugar levels within the normal range and have HbA1c less than 6. Frankly speaking, I feel that during conception, less than 6...  Read Full »

I am facing erectile dysfunction for a year. How to get treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 33 years old. My height is 182 cm and weight is 90 kg. I do not have the habit of smoking, but I drink. Please go through my blood reports. I have been facing erectile dysfunction for the last one year. I have tried Megalis (Tadalafil) and Manforce (Sildenafil citrate). When...  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your testosterone level of 132 ng/dL is suggestive of hypogonadism (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your HbA1c (glycosylated hemoglobin) of 6.2% is suggestive of prediabetes. Have you had diabetes ever? Have you taken any medications for diabet...  Read Full »

What do low hemoglobin and RBC levels indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, My hemoglobin count and RBC levels were normal until about a year or two, but now my hemoglobin level is around 10 g/dL, and blood reports show that I have iron deficiency anemia. I am taking tablet Amlong 5 mg and tablet Ecosprin 75 mg and do not have any previous history of the same ...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). There are two issues that I would like to discuss in detail. 1) Your diagnosis is correct; it is iron deficiency anemia. The best way to treat it is through o...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.