Insulin

Insulin is a hormone that is produced by the pancreas. It promotes absorption of glucose from the blood into the liver, fat, and muscles, which is used as a fuel by the cells to perform various activities. In the absence or lack of insulin, the blood sugar is not regulated, which might lead to diabetes.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Humalog, my sugar level is not under control. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I have type 2 diabetes. I am taking Humalog Insulin 1 unit, three times a day. Before a week, I checked my blood sugar level. It is found to be high in the morning and it was 10.14 mmol/L to 14 mmol/L. Before lunch, it was 12 mmol/L. I went to work and did my job. My blood sugar had no c...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I have gone through your problem. You are only on Insulin Humalog (Insulin Lispro Injection), is that true? Do you take any oral antidiabetic medications? The Insulin units that you have mentioned "1 unit 3 times a day" Is it correct? Because 1 ...  Read Full »

How to maintain blood sugar levels during pregnancy?

Query: I am 29 weeks pregnant and have been checking blood glucose levels on a daily basis ( fasting and 2 hours after each meal) since last 5 days. Here are my last 5 days readings starting with fasting glucose and after 2 hours of breakfast, lunch and dinner. first day 98,85,116,130 respectively second...  Read Full »


Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello Welcome to icliniq.com Congrats for your pregnancy. You should mantain the fasting glucose level less than 90- 100mg/dl. I pregnancy to diagnose with Diabetes you should have fasting glucose higher than 126. You should perform a glucose 75 gr or 50 gr tolerance test. And a Hb1C level to eva...  Read Full »

What are the probable causes of my reactive hypoglycemia and hair loss in the body?

Query: Hello doctor, I get reactive hypoglycemia and dark spots on the side of my face. Now all of a sudden, I have at least 50% full body hair loss. I possibly thought it is Addison's. Please help.   Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Kackar

Rheumatologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to know more about past illnesses, stress levels, medication history, and gut health. Are any labs done in the recent past? Is there itching also over the area of hair loss to rule out a fungal infection? I will suggest some tests like complete blood count, t...  Read Full »

Should I take Insulin?

Query: Hi doctor,I am having high blood glucose. My fasting blood sugar is 153, postprandial is 175 and before dinner 152. My doctor advised Janumet 50/500 before breakfast and dinner and Sulisent in the morning. Shall I take it? Presently, I am having Invokana 50/500 before breakfast and dinner and Reclid...  Read Full »


Dr. Krutika Ingle Karandikar

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, I like to tell you that you are doing a great job by managing strict diet restrictions and regular exercises. Please do continue exercising for at least 45 minutes daily. Now, coming to your concern regarding the medications, Insulin is definitely the most natur...  Read Full »

How to manage my dad's high postprandial blood sugar and creatinine levels?

Query: My father is diabetic patient for last 32 years. He is taking 18U novomix 30 along with trajenta 5 at 11 am before lunch and 12 U novomix 30 at 10 am before dinner. He has a good post prandial glucose level after lunch at around 140-150 but his post prandial sugar after dinner rises to 200-210 and t...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. His overall glucose control seems fairly good. Post dinner and fasting glucose levels are a bit high. These can be controlled by following methods: 1)To increase Insulin dosage by 2 to 4 units before dinner. That will reduce post di...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest the medicines to control diabetes.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a diabetic for 20 years with by pass surgery done 7 years back. My sugar levels are 239 fasting 330 PP. For sugar Azulix 3 mg once and Insogen 50/40. I have attached my medicine list here. Now, I am concerned on my sugar level, little swelling in the foot, little itching in the b...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, regarding reducing medications, all the medications are essential (attachment removed to protect patient identity), however, you may combine those as following. Now, instead of three separate medications like Aspirin 150 Clopidogrel 75 and Rozavel 20, you ...  Read Full »

Can glucose monitor value and HbA1c differ?

Query: Hi doctor, My father has been suffering from diabetes for the past 20 years. He is using Apidra (20 units in the morning and 14 units in the evening), Lantus (20 units in the morning) Insulin injections and Cyblex MV 40.2 mg twice a day. He regularly checks his blood sugar level using glucose monito...  Read Full »


Dr. Kusumakar Srivastava

Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The diabetic medications followed by your father have controlled his blood sugar level in the range of 90 to 130 mg/dL. The reading shown by the glucose monitor is the current value during the time of check, but HbA1c always denotes the control of sugar level over two ...  Read Full »

How to help my diabetic father get his appetite back?

Query: hello my father who is 62yrs old has diabetes type 2.. Recently, he started not feeling well. He has stopped eating, basically doesn't want to eat or drink anything. He's been like this refusing food for about 4 days now. His blood sugar is anywhere around 250-380 even though he isn't eating anythin...  Read Full »


Dr. Rinku Biswas

Pharmacologist, Family Physician, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, The mentioned sugar levels are too high. The medication dosage is not mentioned. Only Metformin doesn't work for such high levels. He might need insulin too initially to control the levels and then eventually can be on pills depending upon the condition and thorough follow up. Please don't ign...  Read Full »

Please suggest some tips to shed some weight due to insulin intake.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a type 1 diabetic and have been injecting insulin every day for years already. With this current quarantine going on, I gained some weight which made me worry. Although my BMI says that I am on the normal side, it still made me upset because the belly, arms, and legs have gotten b...  Read Full »


Dr. Safina Mithani

Dietician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, insulin might result in some weight gain, but if you are keeping a check on your calories and include a good amount of non-starchy food including whole grain, fresh whole fruits, and vegetables will help you to shed some fat. Keep a check on your exercise minutes,...  Read Full »

What is the indication of insulin during gestational diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 2.5 months pregnant now. And I have developed gestational diabetes and consulted with a gynecologist in the nearby polyclinic and made HbA1c (blood sugar monitoring test) and the result is 6.4 % reference range normal up to 6%. Before pregnancy diabetes range used to be always...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your blood sugar is not very high as to start insulin treatment as of now but you need to be closely monitored as regards to blood sugar, ultrasound fetal monitoring by an obstetrician and a die...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.