ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Suffering from OCD(Obsessive Compulsive Disorder). Taking medicines, but I do not feel completely good. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Arooj Najmussaqib
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2014 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from OCD (Obsessive Compulsive Disorder) since last 10 years. Getting treated by a doctor with medicines. But I do not feel completely good. Many times I go into very sad mood.

Please give me suggestions.

#

Hi, Thanks for writing to us. Your answer is as follows:

OCD is manageable with the help of regular psychiatric and therapeutic work.

Only medicines can never treat OCD, neither managed completely.

Cognitive Behavior Therapy (CBT) is paired with medical treatment to deal with obsessions and compulsions simultaneously.

Medications are only used to decrease the extreme symptoms of anxiety (because of obsessions); and once they are controlled, CBT has to be immediately started for the person.

CBT is mainly used to teach the skills to the person and guide him/her to control his/her obsessions and manage compulsions (behaviors) linked with thoughts.

So, you are advised to consult a CBT-therapist near you and take regular sessions to learn certain techniques including ERP(Exposure and Response Prevention), Relaxation Therapy, DIET and sleep management.

Alternatively you can book for an online therapy at icliniq, and we will help you with this as well.

Hope it helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can my OCD get cured with lower dose of medicine?

Fluoxetine 40 mg has been very effective in treating OCD, but caused memory problem, speech problem and lack of concentration ... I am medicine compliant and after trying several SSRIs found Fluoxetine...   Read full

How is psychotherapy used in the treatment for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder(OCD)?

Hi doctor, My wife is 29 weeks pregnant. Today we had one ultrasound scan and the report is as follows. Single live fetus in breech presentation and 2v umbilical cord. Is this a big problem? Will it cause any problem to my baby during or after birt...   Read full

Other than seeing a psychologist, are there any ways of treating Trichotillomania?

Hi doctor, My wife is 29 weeks pregnant. Today we had one ultrasound scan and the report is as follows. Single live fetus in breech presentation and 2v umbilical cord. Is this a big problem? Will it cause any problem to my baby during or after birt...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychologist Counsellor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
