ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will using Percoset cause any side-effects?

Answered by
Dr. Arul Amuthan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

If prescribed Percoset (5/325) and reversion back to regular Acetaminophen, is there even a slight chance that the oxy component of the Percoset could be triggered since Percoset side effects can be permanent even with one use?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Acetaminophen is safe compared to Percoset. Single use of Percoset never causes permanent side effects. The side effect caused by a single dose (such as loss of appetite and difficulty in emptying bladder) will be for one day only. Once the amount of drug gets excreted from the body (now drug within the body becomes less gradually), automatically the effect or side effect (mentioned above) must disappear. Only for the usage more than 3 to 5 days, may lead to more side effects. If used for more than 10 days, the permanent side effects may come. Nothing to worry about vocal card swelling. This should appear as early as possible after the drug intake as it is the drug hypersensitivity reaction. If not occurred, it is not going to happen in the future. Do not worry about Percoset side effects.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

.. are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be g...   Read full

Why is Paracetamol prescribed, if fever is an immune response of the body to act as defense mechanism?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Will taking pain medicines during pregnancy affect the baby in any way?

Hi doctor, For two years, I have been suffering from MVP (mitral valve prolapse). Then, I have undergone ECG and TMT, but no MVP detected. But, I was advised to take the tablets given for MVP, which includes Metolac-ER 50 and Dothimax 25. Will these ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pharmacologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
