ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?

Answered by
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 20, 2018

Hello Doctor,

Can I take two Amoxicillin 500 tablets for my first dose of medicines for a tooth infection? Is there anything at home that will take the pain away?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you are taking Amoxicillin for your toothache, then let me educate you it is an antibiotic and not a painkiller. So, if you want to kill the pain, I suggest taking a tablet with acombination of Ibuprofen and Paracetamol after meals. The pain will be gone in just 10 minutes. In case the pain is still there, buy Lignocaine jelly and pour some jelly on a cotton roll and put it on the infected tooth. You will get relief within minutes.

If none of these are available nearby, you can take simple Paracetamol 500 mg. Taking two Amoxicillin tablets will reduce your infection and not your pain. For pain, you have to go for an analgesic (the above-mentioned medication).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Lithium and Ibuprofen interaction result in neurological toxicity without kidney damage?

.. purely drug to drug interaction and it is well known with lithium. In fact, lithium interacts with many drugs and it is one of the drug having narrow therapeutic index. The symptoms of lithium toxicity can develop even with the absence of kidney d...   Read full

What causes toothache once the filling chipped off?

Hello doctor, I flossed by a tooth where a filling almost came out and my tooth and gum have been hurting all night ... Also have a tooth that is by this molar that...   Read full

Shall I take Amoxicillin for cough?

.. have recurrent infection, I would suggest to do investigations first. Currently, I suggest tablet Amoxicillin plus Clavulanic acid (Co-amoxiclav) 625 mg three times a day for seven days .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
