Q. Is coronary angiography required in chronic stable angina?

Answered by
Dr. Ilir Sharka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 04, 2018

Hello doctor,

My mom is 56 years old. She is a patient of hypertension, diabetes, and mild nephropathy. BP 140/80, pulse 96/ min, creatinine 1.3, fasting sugar 125, postprandial 157. From a few months, my mother is suffering from chest pain. The doctor told it is chronic stable angina. All other tests are done like Na, K, hemoglobin, urea, and uric acid. The reports are quite fine. Our family doctor suggests me to take angiography. So, what should I do now? Please suggest. She is taking the following medicines: Aciloc RD, Glimmy 2, Nexovas, Telmikaa40, Febugood 40, Lipikind 10 and Glypten 20.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With these kidney function tests, she can perform the coronary angiography. I agree with her doctor's recommendation because this would help identify possible coronary artery stenosis and also perform angioplasty, if necessary.

Another test which can help investigate the presence of coronary ischemia is Dobutamine cardiac stress test. If this test results positive, the next step would be performing a coronary angiography.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am getting chest pain during deep breathing. Why?

As you have not mentioned any history of gastritis, heartburn, peptic ulcer, anxiety, lack of sleep, disturbed sleep cycle and muscular sprain (as all of them can mimic the cardiac pain), my suggestion is to get an ECG, 2D echo and ...   Read full

My son born with aortic stenosis. Is this because of the vaccine?

Hi doctor, I was on 600 to 900 mg of Seroquel for at least 5 years. I contacted my psychiatrist about stopping the medication when I realized it had been prescribed for a condition that I do not have. My doctor was not open to this conversation and...   Read full

Do my echo and stress echo show any heart problem?

Hi doctor, I was on 600 to 900 mg of Seroquel for at least 5 years. I contacted my psychiatrist about stopping the medication when I realized it had been prescribed for a condition that I do not have. My doctor was not open to this conversation and...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
