Q. Does fluoxetine cause restless leg, headache and increased sweating?

Answered by
Dr. Ramkesh Prasad
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have been on Fluoxetine antidepressant drug for a few years. I just started to notice few change, but I do not know what to do. I am getting more headaches than normal, restless legs at night and hot sweat most of the day and night. Are my problems related to the drug? Can you prescribe any medicine for this?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, the problems you are facing are most likely related to long-term side effects of the drug Fluoxetine.

Mild headaches and sweating are known side effects intrinsic to Fluoxetine. Usually this drug is tolerated by most patients only at the lowest effective dose.

Also studies have shown that Fluoxetine exaggerates pre-existing restless legs syndrome (RLS) in many patients.

From the given information, it seems that the side effects of Fluoxetine are beyond the tolerable levels for you.

  • I would suggest you to discuss this with your treating physician (psychiatrist) for considering alternate antidepressant drug like Escitalopram or Paroxetine, which is relatively safe and more effective than Fluoxetine. At least a dose reduction has to be instituted to get relief from your health issue.
  • I need to have your detailed medical history, physical examination (vital parameters) and few basic blood tests done before suggesting any medicine, particularly that acts on the nervous system.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Which antipsychotic medicine will cause the least weight gain?

.. an antipsychotic with the least weight gain potential. If you are maintaining well on the antipsychotic which you are prescribed now, I advise you to continue taking it as discontinuation can precipitate a relapse. The medicines are prescribed bas...   Read full

Can I take antidepressants only when needed and not continuously?

.. not mentioned the severity of your depression. If you have the first episode of depression. and you were stable on medication for more than six months then you can try to stop the medication. But if you have again depression then you need to take...   Read full

What does diffuse cerebral atrophy mean?

.. your question well. Cerebral atrophy is a normal change seen in every aging brain. But for some people, it is faster than the other. Please do not get panic from this finding. There is no medicine to date, which is effective in treating cerebral...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
