iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPsychiatryfluoxetineWhy is there no improvement in my depression and anxiety even after taking Fluoxetine?

Is Fluoxetine a good drug for depression and anxiety?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 14, 2023
Reviewed AtSeptember 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been taking tablet Fluoxetine for anxiety and depression for the past few weeks. But there is no improvement in my condition.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern. I have a few questions, is your blood pressure maintained? Do you have any headaches? Are you having any palpitations or disturbed sleep at night after starting the tablet Fluoxetine (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor)?

Kindly update us with the answers.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply. The blood pressure seems to be okay. However, there are headaches sometimes. Also, I sleep well at night and palpitations occur occasionally. Also, I had a mild burning sensation on my face last night. As soon as I reduced the dosage of the tablet Fluoxetine, the symptoms diminished.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you continue taking Fluoxetine for better results. Kindly watch for other side effects like erectile dysfunction with long-term usage.

I hope this has helped you. Kindly consult a specialist, talk with them, and take medicines with their consent.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I am suffering from a possible psychosis. It is like a continuous internal pain that amplifies whenever I try to fall asleep. This results in energy draining.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

What you have experienced might be due to anxiety. It cannot be psychosis. Psychosis is a condition in which you might experience hearing unknown voices even if nobody is around you, persistent suspiciousness about someone and loss of insight into illness. However, I have a few more questions, do you snore while sleeping? Do you wake up in the middle of the night due to the stoppage of breathing? The anxiety you mentioned when you are about to fall asleep may be due to sudden stoppage of breathing.

I hope this has helped you.

Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

There is no breathing problem. It seems to happen early in the morning or during the day if I want to nap. I get a bit dizzy, nauseous, and there is a ringing sensation in my ears.

Please suggest.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be because of your anxiety. Anxiety can cause such symptoms, especially in the early morning.

I hope this has helped you. Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

That is what I thought as well. If you would carefully analyze what I have described up to this point, could I please ask what you would offer as a treatment on top of the tablet Fluoxetine 20 mg, which barely touches the surface of anything noticeable? I just returned from some small shopping, and I am almost shaking. My hands are shaking as I write.

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

So anxiety can be treated in different ways. One is the dosage of Fluoxetine (antidepressant) can be either increased to 40 mg or changed to another anxiolytic medication such as Escitalopram (antidepressant) or Sertraline (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor antidepressant), which also have good results. Second is psychotherapy in the form of cognitive behavioral therapy. Also, the tablet Olanzapine (antipsychotic) 5 mg can be given for psychosis or schizophrenia, or bipolar disorder. And, 2.5mg of Olanzapine can be preferred for anxiety which has good effects. Kindly consult a specialist, talk with them and take the medications with their consent.

I hope this has helped you out.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Siva Anoop Yella
Dr. Siva Anoop Yella

Psychiatry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

anxietydepressionfluoxetine

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Psychiatry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

