Q. Could you please interpret my friend's breast cancer report?

Answered by
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 15, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am writing this question on behalf of a friend of mine. She had breast cancer and was operated on for it before four months. She had her tests done again a few weeks ago, but she does not seem to believe the results and wants a second opinion. Could you please interpret the reports of her current situation? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are suggestive of breast cancer with axillary node metastasis, but other systems are not involved.
  • ER/PR positive status (estrogen and progesterone receptor) is suggestive of positive response to hormonal therapy.
  • Ki-67 index is high and it is suggestive of reduced disease free survival and less overall survival.

For further information consult a surgical oncologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you very much for your reply. My only doubt is related to Ki-67. Is having a Ki-67 of 70% a bad symptom?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I would say that it is not a favorable parameter.
  • Disease free survival and overall 5 year survival with Ki-67 less than or equal to 15 is around 89 percent whereas with Ki-67 above 40 it is around 74 percent.

For further information consult a surgical oncologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/surgical-oncologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to Prevent Long Term Consequences of PCOS?

.. will describe PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), its causes, investigations, complications, long-term consequences and tips to deal with PCOS .. ...   Read full

Will taking Microgynon 30 on the first day of my period be effective?

.. stays in the body for around 36 to 72 hours after ingestion. So hormonal oral contraceptives should be started only after five days, to be assured that there is no reduced effect of combined oral contraceptives due to Ulipristal, which is a select...   Read full

Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Hormone Replacement Therapy (HRT) This is used for both the prevention of osteoporosis in high-risk women and also to treat the hot flushes of menopause ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
