Cabg

CABG (Coronary Artery Bypass Graft), otherwise known as bypass surgery, is a surgical procedure done to open partially or entirely blocked artery of the heart. It is done when the blood vessel of the heart gets narrow due to plaque buildup, which is known as atherosclerosis.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can a heart attack patient be treated without bypass surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, My uncle recently got a mild heart attack, which occurred for the first time in a country where he is staying. So he was admitted to a hospital. The doctors there have suggested to get a bypass surgery done for him. But he and his family want the treatment to be done in their own country...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. There are three options for treatment in general. 1. CABG (coronary artery bypass graft). 2. PCI (percutaneous coronary intervention). 3. Only medicines. CABG will be best in your uncle's case because all the three vessels and the left main a...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options for coronary artery disease?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is diagnosed with coronary artery disease and triple vessel disease with LM. I have attached the angiogram report for your reference. Is the CABG only solution or partial stenting may work? Or is it fine to give only the medication as there are not much clinical symptoms? His TM...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have carefully reviewed your health query and feel sorry for your father's health issues. It is a concerning disease process. I never recommend to leave it as such and do nothing much for an advanced coronary artery disease. He has got triple vessel involvement and...  Read Full »

Can we schedule CABG in a patient with severe anginal pain?

Query: Hi doctor, My father was suffering from stable angina, so he had an angiography 10 months before in which he was told that he had three arteries blocked and was suggested CABG. But he was afraid, now he suffers from severe angina pain with little activity and sometimes while resting or sleeping. H...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seent he attachment. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, he will need bypass surgery, but no need to worry. His medicines need to be optimized and anti-anginal drugs need to be added. Along with Aspirin, Clopidogrel and statin like Atorva...  Read Full »

Can Carloc and Cardace lower BP?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife was operated for CABG a year back and is taking Carloc 3.125 mg and Cardace 2.5 mg twice a day, among other medicines. Presently sometimes her BP goes down to 100/60. Is it due to the above-mentioned tablets? Should the dose be halved for relief?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Firstly, her heart function being low 25 to 30 percent, she has the tendency for low BP. So her BP will remain low. Over and above, Carloc (Carvedilol) and Cardace, both lower the BP. But...  Read Full »

What medicines to take for chest pain while urinating?

Query: Hello doctor, My father aged 78 years is suffering from heart artery blockage with COPD. He underwent an angiogram, ECG, and related blood tests. Currently, he is taking the following medications for the last six months as per the doctor's advise. Nitrocontin 6.4 mg two times. Concor Cor 2.5 mg...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Medication wise, your father is on the maximum dosage. You could also try adding Flavedon MR (Trimetazidine) 35 twice a day. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine with their consent. But, I strongly feel after going th...  Read Full »

Why has platelet count gone down after CABG?

Query: Hi doctor, My father underwent CABG before six months. Till then he was on Clopilet alone. His platelet would remain 150000. After CABG, he has been put on Ecosprin and after that his platelets remain 110000 to 140000. Is that fine? He has no other complaints. Is there something we can do to improve...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on our query, my opinion is as follows: Platelet count at any time above 1 lakh is always good. The minimum platelet count, most of us expect is 50000, below which mild risk of bleeding starts. Hence, 1.1 to 1.4 lakhs is indeed good and not to be worried about. All...  Read Full »

After CABG, urine discharge is low and creatinine level is high. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,My father has undergone CABG (bypass surgery of heart) since then he is on the medicine. During this operation, we came to know that he is also hepatitis B antigen positive. Ayurvedic treatment is continuing and things are under control. In last week accidentally he has broken bone of h...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.From what you mentioned, your father has sustained acute kidney failure, the cause is not clear (may be due to bleeding and losing a large amount of blood). Dialysis is required if there is volume overload (lower limb edema and chest congestion), also if there is high potas...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for breathlessness after CABG?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had undergone a CABG x3 a year ago, but for the last three days, he is feeling breathlessness. What could be the reason?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How much is his ejection fraction in echo? The likely cause for his shortness of breath is an accumulation of fluid in lungs which occurs in patients with heart diseases. This is especially common in patients with reduced ejection fraction. I guess he does not have a...  Read Full »

What adverse effects would low random blood sugar level have in a heart patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother, aged 64, has ischemic cardiomyopathy. Her angina and breathlessness are reduced, and they only occur when she exerts herself. But, she is feeling nauseous and dizzy even though she takes food every two hours. Her random blood sugar test is done, and the values are between...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, your mother seems to have issues with her blood sugar and thyroid together along with the heart problems. This makes a vicious circle leading to symptoms getting interrelated thereby creating a worse scenario. She is having high TSH (thyroid-stimulating horm...  Read Full »

Is it safe to undergo a bypass surgery at 70 years of age?

Query: Hello doctor, My dad who is 70 years old, recently had a severe chest pain which started three weeks ago. Since it was of a recurring type, we visited a hospital for a check-up. They initially conducted ECG and then, a 2D echo, after which they said there is a problem but, a minor one and that ...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I have gone through all the test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a significant evidence of blockage of multiple vessels, which are over 70 and 90 % blockages. In the case of a coronary artery disease ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.