ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why are my carcinoembryonic antigen levels are higher even though I am a non-smoker?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Gulati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a healthy 50-year-old female with no significant medical history except cholecystectomy and uterine fibroids in the past. I had got general blood tests, including tumor markers, done. My CEA levels have come out to be in the smoker range though I am a non-smoker, and AFP levels are at the upper limit of the lab range. Kindly advice.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

You should get a positron emission tomography (PET scan) done. It is a specific test for cancer cells. Another option is to repeat carcinoembryonic antigen and alpha-fetoprotein tests after two weeks.

If there is a significant rise, it is alarming and needs further investigations. If reports are almost the same or less, there is nothing to worry about. Then repeat carcinoembryonic antigen and alpha-fetoprotein tests after a month.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the response.

Could this range also be suggestive of a pathology? It is within the lab range but near the higher limit of the range. Kindly advice.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be normal also as it is still in a range. It needs regular monitoring. So you can repeat the tests after two weeks and then once in month.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have painless rectal bleeding after bowel movement. Could it be cancer?

.. bleeding only is not a symptom of rectal cancer. Rectal cancer has other associated symptoms such as constipation, mild pain, decreased appetite. 2) If you experience fresh blood after passing stool, then there might be a possibility of anal fis...   Read full

I have a lump in my tonsil area. Is that a cancer?

.. be diagnosed by inspection only. To exclude tonsillar stone you have to perform lateral neck X-ray and show me it later on. I advise you to use a mouthwash and gargle your pharynx then expectorate it many times during the day for a week. Then if t...   Read full

What are the treatment options for liver cirrhosis other than a liver transplant?

The alpha-fetoprotein is a tumor marker, and it is significantly raised in her ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
