ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Chemotherapy sessions for breast cancer has been increased to 12. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 07, 2019 and last reviewed on: Feb 12, 2021

Hello doctor,

My mother is suffering from breast cancer, and her treatment is going on. We have already done four chemotherapy with a gap of 21 days, but now instead the surgery doctor advised us to take 12 chemotherapy weekly. Please let me know the treatment that is going on is right or wrong?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is called neoadjuvant chemotherapy. So with chemotherapy, the size of the tumor is reduced significantly to make breast tumor operable. She has completed four cycles every 21 days, and now they will start the second phase of weekly chemotherapy (a new drug) for 12 weeks as per international recommendations. After completion of the second phase, chemotherapy she will be restaged before surgery. It would be better if you would have attached CT scan, pathology (biopsy) reports also.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Chemotherapy sessions for breast cancer has been increased to 12. Why?

Hello doctor,My mother is suffering from breast cancer, and her treatment is going on ... So with chemotherapy, the size of the tumor is reduced significantly to make breast tumor operable ......   Read full

How to improve WBC count following chemotherapy?

.. stimulating factor) is given for immediate recovery followed by chemotherapy as chemotherapy causes excessive suppression of the bone marrow. The body has its own mechanism to produce GCSF and it will take usually a few weeks to start producing an...   Read full

My father has severe diarrhea after chemotherapy for colon cancer. Please help.

.. be due to surgery or chemotherapy or both. Normally, the patients should not have this much diarrhea. If it remains uncontrolled, you may have to stop chemotherapy for some days.Weight loss is common in this condition. After chemotherapy, he shoul...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
