ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can a panic attack cause stabbing pain in the chest during the night?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 04, 2021

Hi doctor,

On Thursday, I woke up with sharp pain under my left rib. It came and went throughout the day. In the night, I got up and had stabbing pain in the chest, then was mostly fine on Friday until bedtime. I got in bed going to sleep and had pain under my left rib again and heart flutter (not sure if this was then a panic attack) this morning, mostly fine, just the odd bit of pain. I have been very stressing lately. Kindly give your opinion.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I hope you are doing good.

To rule out the cardiac cause of your pain, you should do few tests.

1) ECG (electrocardiogram).

2. 2D echocardiography.

3. TMT (treadmill test) or stress test.

If all these three are normal, then it can be muscular pain or panic anxiety attacks.

I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

How likely is it to be cardiac? Can anxiety cause pain all day? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Cardiac pain intensity will always increase with exertion like walking, bathing, running, exercising, etc. In your case, first, it was a whole day, then on Friday the whole day, no pain but at night while going to bed. So it seems not related to exertion.

Mostly it sounds non-cardiac, but according to medical guidelines, all chest pain should be taken seriously and cardiac cause to be ruled out.

If you do not have pain while running or brisk walking, then mostly it is a non-cardiac pain.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After hernia surgery, can I lift heavy weight?

.. cardiovascular status that is heart and lung functions are fine, then you can go for laparoscopic surgery. That is cosmetically better and less invasive. The scar will be much bigger in open, so chances of scar rupture and dehiscence are higher i...   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

.. there is no heart attack. It is normal. If there is recurrent chest pain especially with exertion or chest pain that relieves with rest and recurs on walking, climbing stairs, etc., then to be on safer side, have an ETT (exercise tolerance test) d...   Read full


Hi doctor, My husband's eye got hurt with my finger accidentally. Now his eye hurts and can barely open. There is a red spot on the white area of his eye. What do we do? Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
