ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Though my echo is normal, I still feel chest pain. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Maroti Celerio Mandurke
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from hiatal hernia. Now, I feel pain in my left hand, shoulder, chest and both sides of the shoulder blade. So, I consulted a cardiologist. He asked me to take an echo and it is normal. Still, I feel pain in the hand while working. When I was a child, I suffered with rheumatic fever and took antibiotics for five years.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Though you suffered from rheumatic fever in childhood, when echo is normal there is no damage to the heart.
  • You must be young with no risk factors like obesity, smoking, family history or diabetes. That is why the further test may not advised by your cardiologist as not looking cardiac pain.
  • If your pain aggravated by walking or climbing, then it may be non-cardiac. If you send your ECG and echo, I can help you more.

Revert back with the reports to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Thank you doctor,

Still, I am having pain in the left hand, jaw and chest. Herewith, I attached the echo test report. And, I am a social drinker.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your echo is normal. For more confirmation, you can do a stress test.
  • If that is normal, then neglect your pain. Also, you can visit a neurologist for investigation if pain is much bothering.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is Your Chest Pain a Heartburn or a Heart Attack?

.. confusion regarding chest pain due to heartburn that is frequently misunderstood to be a heart attack and the main differences between the two types of conditions .. ...   Read full

What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?

A platinum coil can be deployed through a catheter through the femoral vein or femoral artery, which induces thrombosis (coil embolization) ... If left untreated, the disease may progress from le...   Read full

What does high deceleration time in echocardiogram indicate?

.. grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. It is explainable by your obesity as evident from BMI - body mass index mentioned. For further information consult a cardiologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
