ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What medicines can be taken for pain in the joints of fingers, knees, and toes?

Answered by
Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 25, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had very mild pain in my finger joints about 10 days ago. But, with due course of time, I also developed pain in my knee joints which is mild to severe, and also a mild pain in the toes of the foot. I also have a headache. Further, I took Sinarest last night, and in the morning, I was feeling better. With the onset of the evening, my symptoms resurfaced, and now I have a fever of 99 degrees. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are a number of causes that clinically present with symptoms like joint pains and fever. The few conditions are chikungunya and rheumatic fever.

A detailed history needs to be obtained, and I advise you to go for blood investigation like CBP (complete blood profile), ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), CRP (C-reactive protein), and rheumatoid factor.

There are a few things that I would like to know:

  • Are the joint pains so severe to affect or alter the joint position, like deviation of fingers?
  • Is there any early morning stiffness?
  • Is there any kind of major joints involved, like the knee, shoulders, wrists, elbow joints, etc?

I suggest you take tablet Diclofenac twice daily for five days and tablet Pantop (Pantoprazole) 40 mg once daily for five days. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and with their consent, take the medicines.

Thank you doctor,

There was no early morning stiffness. Further, pain in joints is not that severe. It is easily tolerable. Fever was very mild up to 99 degrees Fahrenheit. Also, I often feel weak and I am having persistent body ache and headache. My symptoms often get worse in the evening. Also, I vomited once but after vomiting, I felt a little better. Major joints involved are the joints of both knees, finger joints, leg joints, and hand joints. The pain is very mild in these joints. There is no noticeable pain in shoulders, elbows, and other joints. What could it be?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As per your history, it seems like viral arthritis, which usually subsides once the infection gets under control.

Adding to the previous treatment, I suggest you take tablet Metrogyl (Metronidazole) 400 mg three times a day for seven days and follow up on previous investigations as advised. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and with their consent, take the medicines.

Stay healthy and blessed.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Prevention of Joint Pain in Old Age

Also in our diet, we usually do not take sufficient amount of calcium and vitamin D ... Take calcium and vitamin D supplements if your ...   Read full


In fact, anyone who takes painkillers like Diclofenac has to take Pantoprazole to prevent Diclofenac-induced gastritis ...   Read full

How do I manage my rheumatoid arthritis until I wait for my specialist?

A high ESR and CRP, as well as a high number of swollen and tender joints, are the other indicators ... You can do gentle exercises for your joints ... Symptomatic measures like hot fomentation and pain gels can help ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
