ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is a person with previous pneumonia attack more prone to Covid-19?

Answered by
Dr. Amit Jauhari
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 20, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a general question that relates personally to myself in relation to Covid-19.

I am a woman of 45 years and several years ago I had a severe case of pneumonia and I was hospitalized for a few weeks (which I have completely no memory of). It took me further 12 weeks to start to feel normal again. Since then I have had at least two chest infections a year and have also in the past two years I had many UTI's and kidney infections one of which was a few weeks ago and took lots of antibiotics to help.

At the moment, I have a slight sore throat and like many do not know what and how to react to this. I have never been diagnosed with any conditions but as I said get chest infections, UTIs, and kidney infections often. Am I more at risk of catching COVID-19 and would I be put into the category of someone who has for example, COPD etc.? I am very worried and scared as I know how ill I was when I got pneumonia and also my husband has diabetes and high blood pressure, which makes me even more concerned?

I am currently on Naproxen, Co-codamol (when required due to back and neck pain resulting from a car accident) Fluoxetine (daily).

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.om.

We all are at risk to COVID19, but regular washing, sanitization of hands and use of masks outside the home can reduce the risk. Since you have encountered pneumonia earlier, your defense system must be boosted up. Still, I would recommend that you talk to your physician and get yourself vaccinated with:

1. Influenza (Quadrivalent) vaccine yearly.

2. Pneumococcal vaccine every sixth year.

These vaccines provide good prophylaxis against typical bacterial and viral infections.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have bad cough and chest pain from a month. What could it be?

.. you have mentioned, most probably you have a chest infection. A chest X-ray is required. Culture and sensitivity test of the phlegm is required to guide our antibiotic therapy. The diarrhea is most probably due to Amoxicillin. Do you have any pr...   Read full

Is pneumonia causing weight loss in my child?

.. is quite less for an approximately 12 months old child. Please start the child on Multivitamins like Calcimax P 5 ml twice a day and syrup Visyneral Z 5 ml once a day each for three months. Also, start the child on complementary feeds if not yet s...   Read full

Please let me know if my father has been treated in a right way.

.. possible to have such clinical picture after heavy chest infection in an elderly male (attachment removed to protect patient identity). But, a few things which do not fit into classic case scenarios of septic encephalopathy are he did not have co...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Coronavirus Variant Arcturus: | Omicron XBB.1.16 Variant
Arcturus is an emerging variant of the Omicron virus that causes various symptoms and spreads rapidly across the world. ...  Read more»
Adrenaline Rush - Symptoms, Causes, Effects, and How to Control
Adrenaline is a hormone responsible for fight or flight response. It is also a neurotransmitter and medicine. It is also...  Read more»
Fatty Liver - Types, Symptoms, Stages, and Treatment
The liver is the largest gland in the body. Its primary function is to process the food and drinks we consume. and filte...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
