Covid-19

COVD-19, otherwise called coronavirus disease 2019, is a potentially deadly respiratory infection caused by the virus SARS-CoV-2 (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2). The initial cases were diagnosed in China during late 2019, and WHO (World Health Organization) declared it a pandemic in March 2020. Fever, headaches, body pain, loss of taste and smell, and breathing difficulties are the most commonly seen symptoms.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Will there be cold and sneezing, two months after COVID, in an allergic asthma patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I had COVID on the seventh two months ago, and the first negative report came on the fourteenth two months ago. Now I am recovering from COVID. However, today I had a cold, sneezing, and headache as I went outside in hot weather. I had the same problem of getting cold, sneezing, and h...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from allergic rhinitis or pre-asthmatic status. Allergic rhinitis is associated with symptoms that can mainly affect your nose. These symptoms may result from when you breathe in som...  Read Full »

Should I be worried about the low lymphocyte count of my brother post-COVID-19?

Query: Hi doctor, I am asking this for my brother. He is 60 years old, diabetic, and has blood pressure. He recovered from COVID-19 a month back and has been pretty good. But two days before, he got some allergies and rashes and also had dysentery and fever. We went to the doctor, and they did a CBC test....  Read Full »


Dr. N Ashok Viswanath

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your query. The cell counts like WBC (white blood cell) counts take some time to come back to normal post-COVID-19 (coronavirus disease 2019) illness, especially those who were on steroid medications like Medrol (Methylprednisolone). He also has diabetes, w...  Read Full »

Is it dangerous to take the COVID-19 vaccine with superficial wounds?

Query: Hi doctor, While I was riding the motorcycle yesterday, the wheels lost adherence at a roundabout, and I fell. Luckily, only my knees made contact with the ground, and now I have a tiny wound on my right knee and a bigger one on my left knee. After going home, the first thing I did was wash the wou...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern. First of all, this wound does not affect the vaccine, so if you plan to get a vaccine, you can proceed. Secondly, the yellow coating is due to granulation, which is a healing process of the wound. Or else there might...  Read Full »

Does my symptomatic friend have a COVID-19 infection if he tests negative?

Query: Hi doctor,My friend's COVID-19 test is negative. Test says "suggestive COVID-19," and lungs are more than 50% infected. His oxygen levels are normal, and he is constantly monitoring oxygen levels. He is unsure about the medicines given to him and is stuck in a place with not much access to big hospi...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. The recent HRCT (high resolution computed tomography) of the chest has revealed patchy and sub-segmental ground-glass opacities associated with inter and intralobular septal thickening and architectural distort...  Read Full »

Do stomach ache and diarrhea after intake of a large meal indicate food poisoning?

Query: Hi doctor, I had stomach ache and diarrhea last Monday and vomited last Tuesday (two days). Probably due to food with coconut milk and other dishes (mostly meat and sweets) I ate last Sunday night. I am a 25-year-old female. I had the same history when I ate too much meat last month. Last time I to...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajendran R Nayar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand you had stomach discomfort and diarrhea for two days. It is better to get a COVID RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase polymerize chain reaction) test to rule out any COVID infection. Meanwhile, please isolate until you get the test result. Your symptoms may be du...  Read Full »

Do low ferritin and hemoglobin levels with altered RBC indicate iron deficiency anemia?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a very low ferritin level (2.62) and low Hb (7.8). My RBC impression is anisocytosis, microcytosis, hypochromia. Moreover, my face has swollen. I was a covid patient and got recovered one month back. Since then, I was diagnosed with mild glaucoma, as my IOP was higher than normal....  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. I have thoroughly assessed your attached reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). You are suffering from iron deficiency anemia. It is the most common nutritional deficiency all ove...  Read Full »

Does the loss of smell, cough, and fever indicate COVID even after testing negative?

Query: Hello doctor, My grandmother (86years) lost her smell sensation last Saturday. She had a fever, cold, cough, and headache. So we isolated her and tested for COVID-19. But the report was negative. We tested two times, and the result is negative both times. But for the last two days, my husband and I...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns. In the current situation of the pandemic, your grandmother could be infected with the coronavirus. She might have tested negative. The reason behind this is, if the virus has reached the lungs, RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase-polymerize ...  Read Full »

Do mediastinum lymph nodes enlarge in COVID-19 infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My father was diagnosed with COVID-19 three days back. He got both vaccinations done two months before. He is 74 years old, diabetic has had MI/CABG and CKD stage two (creatinine 1.0). His blood result came positive, and CT showed 2/25. The CT is showing some significant-sized lymph node...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern. I have gone through reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), and there is nothing severe, so first of all, please do not worry. Lymph nodes usually increase when there is an infection, and...  Read Full »

Will there be fever the next day after exposure to COVID in a crowded place?

Query: Hello doctor, Yesterday, I went to a crowded place but wore a double mask and used sanitizer. I am stressed a lot, and after that, there was a rise in my temperature a little bit. But it subsided within half an hour, and after that, I am feeling feverish like hot breath, but my temperature is norma...  Read Full »


Dr. Radha P H

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have a fever after going to a crowded place, it need not be because of that incident. It will take more than a day for you to develop the symptoms of COVID. If you have gone out before yesterday somewhere, you might have got the infection then. Anyway, are yo...  Read Full »

What to do if platelet count drops even after doing apheresis in a COVID patient?

Query: Hi doctor, My uncle got cured of COVID recently. There was a drop in platelets during his recovery, and apheresis was performed on him, by which the platelet count increased from 3000 to 51000 in four days. But now again it dropped to 12000. Can I know the reason? How much time will it take to cure?...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query, and I can understand your concern. As mentioned in the query, after COVID, there has been a drop in platelet count. The reason for this could be: 1) ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura) is due to immune-mediated destruct...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.