ADVERTISEMENT

Q. When is serial echocardiography generally recommended?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 18, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am 30-year-old, and I have had two echocardiograms. There is no family history of heart disease. I have strong anxiety. I had an echocardiogram done recently, and the only note that was concerning in the report is "The sinuses of valsalva is dilated at 3.7 cm, unchanged from prior study." My doctor is not concerned about it. The same cardiologist did both reports. She did my report today and seven years back when I was 24-year-old. My question is why the sinus of valsalva is dilated now when it was unchanged from the last echocardiogram that was deemed normal?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The size of the aorta at sinus level (aortic root) is normal upto 4 cm. The good thing is that it has not changed in six years. It grows with age but grows very slowly in normal persons. If you have a family history of aortic root dilatation or aortic dissection, I suggest having serial echocardiography done every three years.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have a few more queries. So is this finding normal? If it is normal, why did they report it as dilated? But, regarding family history, there is no history. So is there anything to worry about?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is very well within normal limits. There is nothing to worry about. I suggest that they have wrongly written dilated as aortic sinuses upto 40 mm in males and upto 36 mm in females is normal.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Screening For Prehypertension

.. is a risk factor for heart and brain problems? Simple lifestyle modifications can treat this condition. Read the article to know the ways to manage prehypertension .. ...   Read full

My ECG and echocardiogram are normal, but I have chest pain and palpitations. Why?

Hi doctor, I have been to ER three times in the last five days with chest pain, shortness of breath and light-headedness, as well as palpitations ...   Read full

What does my baby's echocardiogram report indicate?

.. seen the reports of echocardiogram (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The patient has a condition called patent ductus arteriosus. Usually ductus arteriosus closes at birth of a baby, but sometimes, it remains patent and does not ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
