Q. I have chest pains and a swollen lymph node under my jaw. What can it be?

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Enlarged Lymph Node or Chest Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have irregular heartbeats, chest pain, and pain under the ribs on both the sides. It is not exactly like pain, but more of a discomfort. Sometimes, I get a short stabbing pain either on the left or the right side under my ribs, and it also feels something is moving or gets squeezed at some points. I have had swollen lymph node under my jaw for six weeks, and it is now getting smaller. It was around 2 cm, and now it is less than 1 cm. I started coughing just a week ago and have yellowish white mucus, and I feel a drip at the back of my throat.


Related Questions:
What is the best treatment for Burkitt's lymphoma?
Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?
 

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
MBBS., RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP., MD (INTERNAL MEDICINE) RESIDENCY COMPLETION., DIPLOMATE IN AMERICAN BOARD OF
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The probable causes are:
  1. Strep throat.
  2. Pharyngeal gonorrhea.
  3. Tuberculous lymphadenitis, etc.
  • To come to a definite diagnosis, please consult a nearby physician.



 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. I have no signs of gonorrhea. And I do not find any symptoms of tuberculosis as well. Can you please elaborate your answer?

 

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
MBBS., RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP., MD (INTERNAL MEDICINE) RESIDENCY COMPLETION., DIPLOMATE IN AMERICAN BOARD OF
General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I am concerned about the lymphadenopathy in your neck and the squeezing chest pain type symptoms. Typically, the lymphadenopathy should be followed up in six weeks by a physician to document improvement and reduction in size.
  • The chest discomfort with lymphadenopathy makes few diagnosis more likely starting from simple respiratory infection to more intense differentials including atypical infections and or lymphoma.

Thank you.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma?
Query: Hi doctor, What is non-Hodgkin lymphoma? What can cause NHL? Which age group is more commonly affected? Can NHL occur without any family history? Does all left supraclavicular (Virchow's node) node is associated with lymphoma? Can single small but persistent size of lymph node enough for NHL? Why m...  Read Full »
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
Hematologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) is a group of lymphomas, which does not fall into the classification of Hodgkin's lymphoma. Anything which does not fit the criteria of Hodgkin's is NHL.NHL can be caused due to a viral infection like Epstein Barr Virus, radiation, immune-modify...  Read Full »
 
May I know the set of tests to be done for gonorrhea and chlamydia?
Query: Hi doctor, Please explain the laboratory tests to be taken for gonorrhea and chlamydia. Is there any test other than urine and throat swab test? If I go for testing what should I ask? How much will it cost?  Read Full »
Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you not to worry as everything is going to be fine if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns.  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?