ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have long-sightedness. Will lasik cure it?

Answered by
Dr. Manjunath Natarajan
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

I wanted to ask you about long-sightedness.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you have myopic astigmatism in both with the left eye having high astigmatism. If you have any doubts about this prescription then please be more specific about it, I will do my best to help you.

Thank you doctor,

Can I undertake lasik?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Whether you can undertake lasik or any other refractive surgery depends on two things. Your corneal thickness and corneal curvature or shape. Both of these are checked using tests called orbscan and pentacam. If these are within normal limits, then, you can go ahead with lasik or any other suitable procedure. In case you have a problem with either or both of these, the management may differ.

I feel that your right eye may be within the normal limits in these tests, but have a doubt about your left eye. You see, your left eye has high cylindrical power (-4), cylindrical powers are difficult to treat and there may be higher chances of having residual power or progression of power after surgery. In case you need further help, please attach a copy of the corneal topography tests (orbscan and pentacam).


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What would you recommend for amblyopic eyes?

My right eye is nearsighted and my left eye is farsighted ... I am worried because I am both near and farsightedness and if both eyes are used, I will get double vision ...   Read full

After LASIK and flap striae surgery, when will I get normal vision?

.. different postoperative complications, including flap related issues like wrinkling, flap amputation or dehiscence, persistent epithelial defect, etc. I think the problem you have explained is a persistent epithelial defect, that can be after any...   Read full

I had LASIK surgery and vision in right eye is blurry after stopping eye drops. Why?

.. that you had LASIK done a week ago. The drops prescribed after the surgery usually include a tear supplement or lubricant along with antibiotics and steroids. The antibiotics and steroids help with the healing process. The tear supplements are to ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
