ADVERTISEMENT

Q. A person with diabetes has a wound in his toe that turned black. What should be done now?

Answered by
Dr. N. Ashok Viswanath
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 13, 2021

Hi doctor,

A person came asking for our assistance. He lives in the jungle. He reported an injury in his right foot with pain and a burning sensation in his toes and foot. The wound smells bad, and the toes turned black. He did not have a fever. We took him to the hospital, and they advised for amputation as he had diabetes. Since he refused, they prescribed him Clindamycin for seven days, Ascorbic acid for one month, Metformin for one month, and Sodium chloride solution for irrigation.

He was already taking tablet Cephalon 500 mg for seven days, tablet Clotrimazole twice daily for seven days and a charcoal paste.

What should be done as a next step?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your query and acknowledge the picture attached (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity).

The images you uploaded are highly suggestive of invasive bacterial infection (gangrene) and may need amputation as advised by your physician, or else it may be life-threatening to the patient. The decomposition may spread to the adjacent areas and can also lead to a septic shock. The tissue from the wound area must be sent to the clinical microbiology laboratory to determine the etiological cause, so that appropriate antibiotic is selected for treatment.

Strict control and monitoring of blood glucose are necessary. Povidone Iodine and topical antimicrobial ointment are to be used depending upon the patient's condition. Systemic antibiotics and antifungals should be chosen based on the clinical, microbiological report and other blood investigations pertaining to clinical hematology and clinical biochemistry.

It needs invasive treatment by a general surgeon. It cannot be managed without surgical intervention.

I hope my advice helps you.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having multiple clots in leg. Will it migrate to the heart and cause a heart attack?

.. that you have blockages in arteries, and if blockages are in arteries, then they will not migrate to the heart. Instead, there will be a pain while walking, and if it is severe, it may lead to gangrene. If blockages are in veins, then they will m...   Read full

Accidentally, popped a pimple in my ear. Will it get infected?

.. while cleaning your ears. Unnecessary trauma can increase the chances of getting an infection. You should clean the affected area using cotton and Povidone-iodine. Mix one part of Povidone with four parts of water. After cleaning, apply an antibio...   Read full

How can mobile knee be treated in a femur plasmacytoma patient?

.. femur seen is grossly osteoporotic and the knee is showing evidence of osteoarthritis though I could not see the knee in the AP view. She needs a knee replacement but with the large hip prosthesis and very weak bone stock, I would support the use...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infectious Diseases Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
