iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologygastritisCan erythematous gastritis progress to stomach cancer?

Does erythematous gastritis result in stomach cancer issues in future?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 23, 2018
Reviewed AtJune 7, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Four months back, I had issues of stomach bloating and frequent bowel movement. My DP did an endoscopy and found out the I had erythematous gastritis. He had prescribed medicine for one month. The issue of stomach bloating and frequent bowel movement issue got resolved. But now and then I keep getting stomach bloating issue. And even if I press my stomach inside below the ribs area and right and left of mid-belly there is a mild pain. Please assist with my below queries:

Is erythematous gastritis a serious sickness? Does erythematous gastritis result in stomach cancer issues in the future? Why does my stomach bloating problems occurs now and then? Are there any other tests to be performed to confirm no other underlying issues in my stomach?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Erythematous gastritis is simply inflammation of stomach that can occur due to excessive stress, faulty lifestyle, alcohol, and painkiller abuse. Now following are your answers:

It is not serious. You just need treatment for long duration. Unlikely to result in cancer. Take a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily for a few weeks. You can ask your doctor for tablet Mebeverine. No further tests are required. You need to correct your lifestyle. Walk, exercise, meditation helps greatly.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have a few more questions. I exercise at the gym daily even before gastritis occurred not sure why it has occurred. And I do not drink also. That is my worry. With this healthy life already what else I should change? Can I continue Pan 40 mg or Pantop 40 mg instead of the above medications prescribed? I have already been on this medication for the past one months. Should I have Pan 40 mg or Pantop 40 mg for two more weeks?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Start yoga, meditation and morning walk. You will find them very relaxing. You can continue Pantop 40 mg later but at present my recommendations would be to take capsule Pantop DSR once daily and Take tablet Normaxin (Dicyclomine, Chlordiazepoxide) twice daily. Please try them for two weeks and let me know the response. However, since both are prescription medications please consult your doctor to obtain a prescription.

Patient's Query

Hi Doctor,

I would like to clean my stomach and intestine for keeping them healthy and clear off any germs.

Could you please suggest medicines to clean my stomach and intestine?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The best way to clean gastro intestinal system is eating more fruits and vegetables. Doing pranayam, yoga and morning walk helps a lot.

As such no medications are required unless you have any symptoms. Routinely you can take probiotic like Capsule Bifilac once daily after meals for ten days. It will help in growing good bacteria in your intestines which will help in reducing load of bad bacteria. I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I saw this pattern of blood on tissue paper today morning while bowel passing. I need your help in understanding my below questions. 1. Is this blood came from piles (I have external piles since five years) or from the intestines? 2. My usual bowel movements and textures are not consistent, I wanted to know if there are any tests available to make sure there are no blockages in my intestines? I also have stomach bloating issues since two days. 3. Please suggest a screening test apart from colonoscopy. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I have seen the attachments (attachment removed to protect the patient’s identity). It seems that the blood has come from external piles as the blood is fresh red in color. If blood had come from intestines it would have been black in color.

In my opinion you need a simple per rectal examination by a surgeon who would see if it is piles. I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I have noticed that most of the time my bowel size is thin like a pencil. And my bowel movement is not smooth. Sometimes I get constipation and sometimes diahera. On the internet I found out that this could be a symptom of colon cancer. I am worried as my symptoms are similar. That is why I want to do a screening for colon cancer also. Please advise on the same.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

This could be Irritable bowel syndrome. If you are worried for colon cancer, then primary investigation that would be required is stool for occult blood and hemoglobin.

Write back to me with the reports.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

But this symptoms as stated above I am observing from three to five months now. Does IBS persist for so long? Could you suggest medicines for IBS? And also suggest medicines for curing piles or at least for reducing it.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

IBS is a disease which takes years to settle.

I will surely help you with IBS medicines once I am sure your reports that I have mentioned are with in normal range.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

Can I take those tests even tomorrow? Is there any preparations required to be done before the test like fasting or dieting?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You can go to lab tomorrow and give first stool test. Blood test can be given anytime without even being in fasting state.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

So I should got to lab and ask for occult blood test right? Should I not pass motion in morning then? Is this available in diagnostic centers in my area?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes it is a very commonly performed test. If you can hold your stools till you give sample in morning it would be the best. It would be available in your area.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I have done all the tests you have asked for. And I also have done blood sugar (post having breakfast) and liver function test also, just to be on safe side. Kindly review them and share your inputs. My current symptoms are- 1. Stomach bloating without abdomen pain. 2. Lite indigestion. 3. Bowels are not in consistent texture and bowel movement is not smooth. 4. Reduced appetite. 5. Also have external piles.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I have reviewed your attached reports and I do not find any reason to worry. These reports do not indicate colon cancer.

For the symptoms you have mentioned I would suggest following that you should take under guidance of your doctor : 1. Capsule Normaxin RT (Chlordiazepoxide 5 mg, Clidinium 2.5 mg, Dicyclomine 10 mg and Rabeprazole 10 mg) twice daily. 2. Capsule Normaxin-MB (Mebeverine 200 mg) twice daily. 3. Syrup Smuth L 15 ml in night. I suggest you take medications for ten days and write back to me with the results.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply and reviewing my reports and confirming everything is alright. I am so relieved now. Could you please mention when to take these medications before food or after food? Could you please explain what each medication is for? And what is the mg or dosage each medications should be?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

These all medicines are used for Irritable bowel syndrome. They help you relax your smooth muscle of intestine and would relieve your symptoms.

You need to take these medicines along with meals. These medications are available with these names only. No specific mg is required. I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. I am taking those medications as you had directed. I have few more questions. 1.I am planning to get married but I am worried about IBS issues. Will it cause any life threatening issues is future? 2. Should I postpone my marriage? 3.How long will it take for my current IBS to resolve and get to normal. I am worried thinking about all these. Please provide your inputs on these.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I would not suggest postponing of marriage just because of IBS. This disease is not life threatening.

I would strongly suggest you to ignore this disease and follow life style modification and medicines prescribed to you.IBS usually required six months of treatment. Infact a lot many times IBS resolves after marriage as it could be due to pre-marriage anxiety.I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I am also noticing that for past two days I am getting stomach aching and lower belly aching after I snack and after 30 minutes I get lot of flatulence and then I get relief. This happens during evening time. Is this also due to IBS? Will the existing medication resolve this issue also?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes, this happens in IBS. I suggest you take Syrup Ranidom-O (Magaldrate 540 mg, Simethicone 20 mg and Oxetacaine 10 mg) two teaspoon thrice daily for a few days.

I do not know what medications you are taking. In case you are not on any medications then I suggest you take Capsule Pantop LS (Levosulpiride 75 mg and Pantoprazole 40 mg) once daily for a few days.I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I am on below medication as you suggested, 1. Capsule Normaxin RT twice daily 2. Capsule Normaxin MB twice daily Does Syrup Ranidom-O come in tablet form?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You can continue them under guidance of your doctor.

Ranidom-O comes in syrup form.In this case when you are already on these medications, I feel you do not need capsule Pantop LS.Moreover you have not mentioned, how much relief have you got on the ongoing medications. I hope you must have got some relief.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply. It has been six days I have been under the medication you suggested.My stomach bloating issues has gone and meal also gets digested without any issues. Now I am getting stomach cramps a bit often post lunch. These cramps occur under my right ribs. Like a electric shock. This suddenly comes and goes. 1. Is this due to IBS or side effects of the above medication I have been taking? 2. And the the stool for occult blood test which I did last week (which was negative) also eradicate blood coming from Stomach also, right? Four months back I did a stomach endoscopy also which was also normal. I am worried why are stomach issues are not resolved and some or the issues keeps occurring. Are these early symptoms of stomach cancer or something? Or this is still IBS symptoms? Please review my endoscopy report and advise on the cramps also.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

If your stool for occult blood is negative, it means there is no bleeding from your stomach.

I do not find any signs of stomach cancer in your query. The electric shock feeling could be due to IBS only. It is unlikely to be due to side effect of medicines. Start ignoring these symptoms and very soon you will be fine. I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

To give my background, you had diagnosised me with IBS, and I had been on below medication for ten days now. 1. Capsule Normaxin RT twice daily. 2. Capsule Normaxin MB twice daily. Now my symptoms have reduced. I am feeling relieved now. I am now having bloating issues only when I have rice. Either for lunch or dinner. If I have chapati I do not get this type of feeling. Could you advise on the same. Why this issue occurs only when I have rice. Please let me know if I have to follow any diet going forward.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Yes, a lot many times people have such issues with rice.

You should avoid it for a few weeks and later add it up daily in diet slowly and gradually.Rest you may continue the previous medications under guidance of your doctor for next two weeks. I hope it helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

Last year, you had diagnosed me with IBS and you had prescribed the below medication to me. I had recovered completely and I was fine. Last week I had viral cold and have taken antibiotics. But I have started having lose stools after medication course completed. I had near ten times yesterday. Could you please advise if my IBS has come back or this loose motion is related to something else. I also have penial yeast infection after the medication completed. The color of the stool is brown. Can I take the below medication which you had previously prescribed for my IBS issues.1. Capsule Normaxin RT twice daily 2. Capsule Normaxin MB twice daily

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Your loose stools are actually not because of IBS. It has happened as a result of Sensiclav antibiotic that you have taken.

Do not worry. Just take a good probiotic like Capsule Darolac twice a day for five days.I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

Will the loose stool stop by itself or I have to take capsule Eldoper? I have taken capsule Eldoper 2 mg yesterday and the frequency has reduced to twice but the motions are still lose. What about penial yeast infection? I am taking tablet Flucos 150 mg for three days. Even this was due to Sensiclav? There is lot of weakness shown on my face, there is no weight loss but visual weakness is shown on my face. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

No need to take capsule Eldoper (Loperamide 2 mg). Just take Darolac sachet (Lactobacillus 2.5 Billion cells) twice a day.

You can continue tablet Flucos (Fluconazole 150 mg). It rarely causes diarrhea. You can take Zinc tablets for two weeks to reduce weakness and build up immune system and drink plenty of fluids. I hope it helps.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

stomach cancergastritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

