HomeAnswersPediatricsgastritisMy infant got bloating and diaper rash in addition to having hypoallergenic reactions to cow's milk. Is this condition is serious?

Is it common for a newborn to experience increased gas, fussiness, and reduced feeding?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 20, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 20, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Please provide advice and explanation for me regarding our newborn. The most recent readings, which were obtained in the hospital, are attached. My question relates to the infant's nutrition. In the beginning, we were giving her Novalac AC to help with fussiness, colic, and gas buildup. For two weeks, we fed her this powder. We just learned that Nan LR had to switch to a hypoallergenic formula due to a diaper rash brought on by the cow's milk protein in the formula not being broken down. But after two days, we noted that she was still irritable, passing a lot of gas, and not consuming the whole 120 ml as she did with Novalac.

Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome toicliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

Babies frequently have some adjusting challenges when transitioning to a new formula, particularly one that is hypoallergenic like Nan LR. During this transitional stage, fussiness and passing gas are possible. The flavor and texture of a new formula may also take some time for babies to become used to. The amount of milk the baby consumes does not really matter as long as your baby is developing normally.

I hope I have answered your question.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

May I ask whether a change in the formula also has an impact on her stools? Since she has not had any feces in around 18 hours?

Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome back toicliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

Do not worry; it is just temporary.

I hope I have answered your question.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Veerabhadrudu Kuncham
Dr. Veerabhadrudu Kuncham

Pediatrics

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatrics

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

