Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. There is no yolk sac and fetal pole in gestational sac. Is it something serious?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am six weeks and six days pregnant. My urine test is positive and beta hCG is also increasing but I am very upset about my ultrasound report. There is gestational sac in my uterus but from last week there is no yolk sac and fetal pole. I have a dark brownish discharge from six days with no cramps. Do not know what is going on with my pregnancy. This is my first pregnancy after 10 months of marriage. The doctor suggested me to wait for two more weeks. The wait is going to be long. Can someone please tell me what would be its result? Your answer will be truly appreciated.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are receiving enough supportive treatment. In case of discrepancy between dates and scan, yolk sac and fetal pole could appear but there is continuous brown discharge which is risk actually. Have a complete avoidance of restricted activities that can trigger a miscarriage, like stairs, stress, sex, abnormal blood pressure, sugar levels, thyroid levels, hormonal imbalance, etc.

Have a strict check on symptoms like the passage of clots, bleeding with or without pain, etc. In case of miscarriage request to send expelled product for histopathology. Complete treatment for any health issue you have, recreational activities and quit recreational drugs, balanced diet, weight, and BMI. Scan after 10 weeks.


The Probable causes:

Threatened miscarriage.

Investigations to be done:

Scan after 10 days.

Treatment plan:

Report symptoms immediately to gynecology emergency. Restrict activities. Continue medications as before. Complete treatment for any health issue you have. Recreational activities and quit recreational drugs.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
There is no yolk sac and fetal pole in gestational sac. Is it something serious?

Do not know what is going on with my pregnancy ... This is my first pregnancy after 10 months of marriage ...   Read full

Is it normal to bleed after intercourse during pregnancy?

Intercourse should ideally be avoided till the 18th week of gestation to avoid such episodes of threatened miscarriage ... Any bleeding during pregnancy is threatened miscarriage unless prov...   Read full

I have a thick endometrium and no gestational sac. Can I be pregnant?

took a home pregnancy test 44 days after my last LMP ... What you had was a biochemical pregnancy meaning pregnancy hormones only in blood and urine and not on ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What are the possible types of miscarriage during initial days of pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor,What type of miscarriage is possible during the first six weeks? What are the expected symptoms?  Read Full »

Where to put your penis during sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently got married and have a few doubts about intercourse. I am not clear about the vaginal spot. Where should I insert my penis exactly? I had a chat with my partner and she said that it is the spot where the gynecologist tested her uterus when we had a general check-up. Please...  Read Full »

Counseling for Newlyweds

Article Overview: Do not wait until you have a problem to seek marriage counseling. Counseling can help newlyweds with their communication skills, sexual relationship, and much more. Read Article


Dr. Purushottam Sah
Psychologist Counsellor

Most people enter the marriage life with unrealistic expectations of a dream life influenced by some popular songs and movies. But soon their dreams are shattered and their married life gets ruined before it takes off. Ideally, couples should seek premarital counseling before getting married. Howev...  Read Article

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
