Heart Disease

Heart diseases are the conditions that affect the blood vessels, functioning of the heart, congenital heart deformities, heart valve diseases, heart muscle diseases, infections affecting the heart, etc. The indications of heart disease are chest pain, shortness of breath, palpations, numbness in the extremities, pain in the upper abdomen, etc. Quitting smoking, having a healthy diet, stopping the consumption of alcohol, regular exercise, etc., can prevent heart disease.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My dad is about to be sixty years old and has an LVEF of 25 percent. What precautions should he take?

Query: Hi doctor, My dad is about to be sixty years old and has an LVEF of 25 percent, and rest is normal and no other diseases. What precautions should he take? How to cure this? Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Take regular cardiac medicines. Avoid oily, spicy, and junk food. Avoid fatty food. Also, restrict the fluid intake to less than 1.5 liters per day. Unfortunately, there is no cure to reverse this condition. Thank you.  Read Full »

Constant nausea, dizziness, palpitations, and lack of strength are seen in a patient who underwent heart surgery. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am enquiring about a patient who underwent heart surgery around 13 years ago. Angiography was conducted, and angioplasty was performed. Currently, he takes the following medications Ecosprin Gold 10, Glycomet 250, and Etizola 0.5. He used to take Vomistop, DDR-D, Domperidone, and Pan...  Read Full »


Dr. Natasha Bansal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern and will help you out. But first, I would like to know a few things. 1) What are the current symptoms the patient is having? 2) What is the age of the patient? 3) Is the patient a smoker? 4) What is the blood pressure and heart rate? For...  Read Full »

My aunt who has cardiac problem, had breathing difficulties and developed pulmonary disease recently. Can pulmonary disease be diagnosed on an ECG?

Query: Hi doctor, My aunt has a cardiac problem, and I took her to the ER last week because she was having breathing difficulties. The doctor suggested an ECG and a few tests. However, the doctor later told her that she had some pulmonary disease and she needed to take treatment for the same. Can pulmonary...  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for contacting us. This is strange. To diagnose pulmonary disease, you must get a chest X-ray, CT (computed tomography) thorax, and pulmonary function test. It will be of great help if you can send me pictures of her ECG (electrocardiogram). I will be happy to...  Read Full »

I am diagnosed with congestive heart failure. What will be my life expectancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am in my late twenties, with a history of occasional smoking and drinking (may be once in two weeks). I do active cardios four nights a week. Recently I got my regular body check-up done, and I was diagnosed with congestive heart failure. It has been said that heart function has been...  Read Full »


Dr. J. N. Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. Try to adopt a healthy lifestyle, practice yoga, and meditation, and have more fruits and boiled vegetables. Also, avoid smoking and drinking. Thank you.   Read Full »

I have been suffering from cardiomyopathy and need an immediate heart transplant. How much is the ideal waiting period for the same?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had cardiomyopathy for three years and am 38 years old. A defibrillator has been implanted, but the doctor said I urgently need a heart transplant. I am afraid to undergo such a big procedure. Also, I need a donor's heart, and I am in waiting. How much is the ideal waiting perio...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your heart transplantation need. Heart transplant waiting time varies from country to country and state to state. Mechanical circulatory support devices are transplanted as bridges and also as destination therapy if transplant is not possible in the...  Read Full »

Why do I get random mild chest pain? Is it an indication of a heart problem?

Query: Hello doctor, I get pain randomly, like once a day for three minutes. It is very mild. When I touch my left and right chest, the left chest feels a little rough. I do not get pain when I walk or eat food. Is this pain because of any heart problem or heat? I have had this problem for the past one and...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Pillai

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In all probability, this is a pain of non-cardiac origin, based on the given description. Women are known to suffer from costochondritis which is inflammation of the sternal cartilage which connects ribs to the sternum and can cause significant discomfort. Neverthele...  Read Full »

I was diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse and mild mitral regurgitation. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hello doctor,I have undegone electrocardiogram, echocardiogram, and treadmill tests. My echocardiogram shows mitral valve prolapse with mild mitral regurgitation. I have also undergone blood tests which came normal. I feel tired after taking the tablet Petril Beta 10 mg.  Read Full »


Dr. Sapkal Ganeshrao Patilba

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), I can see that all the findings are in the normal range except the echocardiogram, which shows mitral valve prolapse (MVP) with mild mitral regurgitation. Your symptoms are not due to M...  Read Full »

I was suggested taking Rituximab injection for ITP. Will that worsen my heart condition?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36-year-old female. I was recently diagnosed with ITP with platelets between 23 to 33 eight months ago, with symptoms of gum bleeding and knee joint pains but no bruises. I am taking 5 mg Prednisolone, with which my platelets became 65 to 71 last month. I have a history of con...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your current platelets, that is, 65, are quite a handsome level in ITP (immune thrombocytopenia). We call it chronic ITP. At this point, we do not treat ITP. You are taking 5 mg per day of Prednisolone which is called a maintenance dose. In my practice, I prescribe Rituxi...  Read Full »

My father is diabetic and hypertensive, and his ECG is abnormal. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 68 years old, and he has had diabetes and hypertension for a long time. He is taking medication for diabetes and hypertension. He got his annual health check-up done two months ago. On ECG, it was showing a large PTFV1 value, normal sinus rhythm, inverted T wave, and short Q...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query in detail and will help you out. I have seen the ECG (electrocardiogram) report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It shows minor changes in the heart. There has been no major acute event, which is a good sign. But the dang...  Read Full »

Why do I have a strange feeling in my heart?

Query: Hello doctor, This has been going on for about four to five days. My oxygen level is 93, my pulse is 95, and my heart feels different, like maybe it is skipping beats or something. Should I go to the ER?  Read Full »


Dr. Settipalli Saravan Pramod

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you have any history of diabetes or hypertension? These risk factors for atrial fibrillationare quite common for people of your age. It is better to go to the emergency room and get an ECG (electrocardiogram) to confirm the diagnosis.   Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.