Hiv Counseling

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is there any chance of oral HPV transmission via kissing?

Query: Hello doctor, Four months ago, I had an encounter with a CSW. During that time, I kissed her mouth, boobs, and the outer lips of the vagina (not vagina). I had taken tests for HIV, HBsAg, HSV, after three months and all those came negative. During that time, I had taken a normal urine test for UTI....  Read Full »


Dr. Sangeeth Kumar

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You said you did your HIV test three months after sexual exposure. So, it is very unlikely that you got infected. Secondly, the likelihood of getting gonorrhea and other infections which you mentioned are very unlikely after three months. If you had developed gonorrh...  Read Full »

Is HIV transmission through cuts on fingers possible?

Query: Hello doctor,I was using my driver's mobile phone and his screen was totally broken and after a few minutes, I noticed that I had a cut on my finger. If there was blood already on the screen and if I got a cut and there was a little bleeding on my finger then can I get HIV in this situation? Should ...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. There is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Firstly, the virus does not survive outside the body for more than a few seconds and dies quickly on drying. Moreover, a minor cut does not provide direct access for the virus into t...  Read Full »

How accurate is the HIV test at 11 weeks?

Query: Hello doctor,I had cunnilingus with an escort. After this encounter, I had an RNA PCR test at 15 days and anti-HIV 1 and 2 as well as p24 antigen test after two, four, six, eight and 11 weeks. All the results were negative. But, while some websites say that the result is conclusive after eight wee...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and have noted your concern. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody screening test is highly sensitive at four weeks and thereafter. It accurately detects a majority (95 % sensitivity) of HIV-infected patients. However, in case of a ...  Read Full »

What is the risk of HIV from a handjob?

Query: Dear doctor, I am currently paranoid about HIV. Recently, I had an encounter in a massage parlor, where the masseur gave a full body massage with a handjob. I never had sex, this is the closest thing I have come to sex. When she massaged my penis, I felt her hand quite rough, not sure if she had an...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection does not spread through masturbation. As described in your case, there is no risk of acquiring HIV. A handjob is not considered an exposure, thus ruling out the chance for any STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). You co...  Read Full »

Will I get infected if HIV is present in the drinking water?

Query: Hello doctor, Please provide information about my query. I am a cable operator. Once I visited a foreign lady's house. While doing the work, the lady provided me a water bottle. I drank the water and after 10 minutes I had small sores. I think the lady has poured her blood in the water. I think she...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV cannot be transmitted through water, and it is not infectious because HIV cannot live in water. Drinking water containing the virus cannot cause HIV infection. If it is possible, then no one can stop HIV infection and all the population will be infected. So, ther...  Read Full »

My HIV tests at five weeks are negative. What are the chances for it to be positive later?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a 13 day HIV DNA PCR test, 28 day antibody test and a fifth week HIV fourth generation duo test. All the tests came back negative. What are my chances of still encountering an HIV positive test?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Unprotected vaginal intercourse carries a risk of 4 in 10,000 exposures. Approximately 95 % of the people who are infected with HIV, develop HIV antibodies by four to six weeks of the exposure and almost all who are infected with HIV develop HIV antibodies by three ...  Read Full »

What is PEP therapy for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an exposure with a call girl with protection. However, during intercourse, the condom broke. I am worried about HIV. Could you please guide me regarding what kind of tests I should undertake. Also, I would like to understand how many days later I should go for the test. As on tod...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatologist, Venereologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) should be done at six weeks and then after 12 weeks after exposure. Meanwhile, you can take PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) therapy for HIV as a preventiv...  Read Full »

Can an HIV positive person marry an HIV negative?

Query: Hello doctor, Can an HIV positive person marry an HIV negative?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answer to your query is yes, an HIV-positive person can marry an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) negative. A majority of the countries have no legal objections against marriage, although a few have a law to declare your HIV status to the partner. When the HIV-i...  Read Full »

The CSW had some white patches near her vagina. Should I get tested for HIV?

Query: Hello doctor,I had sex with a prostitute and not sure if she has HIV or not. However, I have used a condom as a protection. Now, do I need to do an HIV test to check?  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Protected sex is safe and there is no risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Regards. For more information consult an HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

My HIV tests are negative 145 days after exposure. Do I need any more tests?

Query: Hello doctor, My query is regarding HIV and AIDS. I had unsafe sex with a girl. After 40 days of exposure, I did anti-HIV CMIA test which was non-reactive and the value was 0.24 (non-reactive). Then, after 145 days of exposure, I did HIV 1 and 2 screening test which was also non-reactive having resu...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) screening test result at 145 days is conclusive. A negative HIV antibody test at 12 weeks (84 days) and beyond after a risky sexual exposure is considered conclusive. You do not need any further screeni...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

