Hiv Counseling

HIV counseling is an important part of HIV treatment. It provides support to people affected directly and indirectly by this infection. Counseling should also be aimed to educate the patient about ways to prevent HIV transmission, as this can be prevented with behavior change.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Should I repeat the torch test done earlier during my pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, During my previous pregnancy last year, due to a Down syndrome issue, the baby's brain was not formed properly. This was detected at the end of the fourth month. At that time, I did not go for a TORCH test. Now, I am pregnant again. At the third week check up, he did a TORCH test. IgG and...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepti Verma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns. You having a history, of the brain of the baby not forming properly due to Down Syndrome in the last pregnancy, is not an indication for getting a TORCH (toxoplasmosis, rubella cytomegalovirus, herpes sim...  Read Full »

I stepped on my pant that touched the blood on the floor. Are there any chances of acquiring HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I stepped in an elevator today, and there was this reddish fluid on the floor, which I think was blood, so I stepped on it accidentally. I was also wearing baggy pants, so the lower part of my pants leg was also touching the floor. When I came home 15 minutes later, I took my shoes an...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. Intact skin is an effective barrier to HIV. If there are bleeding wounds, there are possibilities of transmission of HIV. If the wounds have healed or are non-bleeding, the chances of HIV Transmission are nil. Firstly all that is red need not b...  Read Full »

Does an increased WBC count after sexual intercourse suggest HIV infection?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28 year old male. I had an exposure with an unknown girl 43 days ago and the condom tore when my penis was still inside her vagina. The next morning, I saw a red mark on the tip of my penis. It disappeared in three days. I do not know the HIV status of the girl. I had done HIV 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. At one month, this test is 95 % sensitive. So, it is fairly accurate at this stage. However, since a condom break amounts to unprotected sex (high-risk exposure), ideally you should follow it up by a retest at 12 weeks for an HIV antibody whi...  Read Full »

I had unsafe sex with a lady four days ago. Will I be infected with HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unsafe sex with a lady four days ago. I am worried I could be infected. I just want a consultation. Till date, I have no symptoms, but there is a fear in my mind. Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Rashmi Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In four days, you would not test positive for the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antigen or antibody. The best option right now is to get the girl tested with a fourth generation Ag-Ab test if you are worried she could be HIV positive. You can get yourself tested a...  Read Full »

Please assess my risk of being HIV-infected.

Query: Hi doctor, Yesterday, I went to a massage parlor for a B2B massage. Once the massage was done, the therapist gave me a hand-job, and during the process, I also touched her vagina with my fingers. We did not have any vaginal or anal sex activity during this time. But my concern is, since I do not kno...  Read Full »


Dr. Rashmi Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understood your concern. The kind of sexual activity that you described is not associated with any kind of risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency syndrome) since you were not exposed directly to her bloodstream. Although it would be difficult t...  Read Full »

Can I false negative for HIV tests due to psoriatic arthritis?

Query: Hello doctor, One and a half years ago, I had unprotected oral sex. Two weeks later I tested positive for HSV-2. I started having sores in my anus. I was prescribed Acyclovir. But, unfortunately, it did not work for me. Four months ago, I had what I believed was ARS with chills, rashes, nausea, and ...  Read Full »


Dr. G.s.s. Sandeep

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can go for PCR (polymerase chain reaction) analysis of HIV-1 RNA quantitative analysis. Psoriatic arthritis is not an autoimmune disorder like HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. It is T-lymphocytes mediated. So, there will be no interactions with the ELI...  Read Full »

Am I infected with HIV despite showing repeated negative HIV results?

Query: Hello doctor,I had an unprotected encounter with a CSW four months ago. Since then, I have had diarrhea malaise and lost 4 kg in about two months. And three days later, I developed thrush with large white patches on the back of my tongue, and my stomach was bloating. My specialist said that I have a...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test result at 18 weeks post-exposure suggests negative, and as per the information, your partner is also negative.If you had no further exposure, you do not require any more tests for HIV. There are only rare instances of a late se...  Read Full »

Does regular alcohol intake affect the HIV antibody test results in any way?

Query: Hello doctor,Does regular intake of alcohol, say 150 mL daily, affect the HIV antibody tests. If so, can I go for an RNA PCR test in such cases?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is unlikely for the test result to be affected by alcohol intake. You can undergo the test as advised by your doctor. Please revert for any further queries.  Read Full »

What are the chances of getting HIV even after taking post-exposure prophylaxis?

Query: Hello doctor, I have done some stupid things in my life. I had safe sex, but with many different girls. There was never a condom fail and each time I used a new condom. When I did it with the fourth girl, I noticed that the condom tip was broken. After that, I took PEP. On the 26th day post exposure...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. In my opinion, the chances of you getting an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection is 0.001 % or less. I am glad to note that you have used a condom every single time and took all possible precautions. In fact, you...  Read Full »

Is testing for HIV after 77 days with a rapid test card conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a protected intercourse with a girl twice in a single day. After that, the girl and I tested HIV negative using the fourth generation CMIA at 66 days. I again tested at 77 days using the rapid card method and that was negative as well. Is it conclusive? Also, can deep lip kissing ...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and understand your concern. Yes, the test is conclusive. Deep lip kissing transmits HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) through the saliva. Feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards. For further queries consult an obstetrician and g...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


