Common "Hiv Counseling" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Hiv Counseling

HIV counseling is an important part of HIV treatment. It provides support to people affected directly and indirectly by this infection. Counseling should also be aimed to educate the patient about ways to prevent HIV transmission, as this can be prevented with behavior change.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I had oral sex with a man and started PEP within 56 hours after exposure. Can I be HIV positive?

Query: Hi doctor, I had oral sex with another man a month back. The partner never finished in my mouth. I started to feel symptoms of a sore throat the next day and developed a night sweat that night. I also had swollen lymph nodes. I started PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) within 56 hours of exposure. I n...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in your oral cavity. The risk is low to nil. When PEP has been initiated within 56 hours of exposure, the risk is even further reduce...  Read Full »

Should I retest for HIV after 6 months of exposure?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a sex worker and after exactly 12 weeks of exposure, I did an HIV 1 and 2 antibodies and HIV 1 and 2 P24 combo test. It came negative. But, some guidelines advise repeating the test after six months. Should I consider my test conclusive or test again after six m...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV antibodies are formed two to six weeks post exposure. Three months is the latest time given. If the antibodies tests are negative after three months of exposure, then it is conclusive that you are free from HIV, provided there is no further risky exposure. You ne...  Read Full »

I have a bump on my penis. When to test for HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, From the last one and a half months, I am in crisis. I tried having sex six months back. That day I did not get erections so she gave me oral. I did not perform vaginal sex because of non-erection, and whatever I have tried that was protected. But I had unprotected oral sex where she gave...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern and I have viewed the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity).Insertive oral sex has a negligible risk of transmission of HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus). Moreover, your HIV screening test (p24 Ag and anti-HIV antibody...  Read Full »

I have redness and swelling underneath my bottom lip after oral sex. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 22-year-old female. I generally have good health, but I was diagnosed with herpes simplex when I was 17. I never had any cold sores on my face, but recently I have seen not a rash but redness and swelling underneath my bottom lip. I do not have a primary doctor, and I cannot get ...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from a swollen and reddish lower lip. You had a history of herpes simplex infection when you were 17 years old. According to the pictures (attachment removed to...  Read Full »

Can an HIV test turn from negative to positive?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a 13-day HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) PCR (polymerase chain reaction) test, a 28-day antibody test, and a fifth-week HIV fourth-generation duo test. All the tests came back negative. What are my chances of still encountering an HIV-positive test?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Unprotected vaginal intercourse carries a risk of 4 in 10,000 exposures. Approximately 95 % of the people who are infected with HIV develop HIV antibodies by four to six weeks of exposure, and almost all who are infected with HIV develop HIV ...  Read Full »

I have a skin allergy causing rashes and weight loss. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a skin allergy, rashes, hives and weight loss.  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. I would like to know the duration of your complaints (rashes/ hives). Kindly also upload images of the rashes, if any. Have you taken any treatment already? Regards.   Read Full »

My HIV test results came negative at 8 weeks. Am I all clear?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like some advice, please regarding HIV testing. 10 days following a sexual encounter, (protected penetrative sex, unprotected oral sex) I was tested at my local GUM clinic. Although the lady from my encounter tested negative, mine came back as weakly reactive (fourth generation...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. After an indeterminate or weakly positive HIV screening test (usually due to cross-reacting antibodies), the second confirmatory test should be a different yet more specific test, such as a western blot. Western blot is 99.9 % specific, which...  Read Full »

The girl used her saliva for lubrication. Can I be HIV positive?

Query: Hello doctor,My question is regarding possible HIV exposure six weeks ago. The condom protected vaginal and oral although she did masturbate me without a condom and used spit for lubrication. I took the fourth generation ELISA at four weeks and five weeks and both were negative. I was on a testoster...  Read Full »


Dr. Jeremy David O' Kennedy

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am pleased to help you with your concern. The risk of transmission of the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) in the scenario you have described is extremely low, even if your sexual partner was an infected carrier. There is very little evidence to support a high t...  Read Full »

Is my dry eye syndrome due to HIV or hepatitis, which I acquired from a dirty needle stick injury?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a dirty needle stick in my job a year back, and my last test for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and Hepatitis was 346 days after exposure. Both tests came back negative, and recently about a month ago, I developed dry eye syndrome. I consulted a doctor for this condition, and...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The 4th generation HIV tests are accurate. If they are negative, as mentioned, it is conclusive. There is no need for further HIV tests provided there is no further risk exposure. Relax. These symptoms are non-specific and are not related to HIV. ...  Read Full »

What are the side effects of post-exposure prophylaxis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected vaginal sex with a woman 17 hours ago, and I am worried that I may have contracted HIV. I say this because I have learned that the woman I had sex with has multiple sexual partners, and I am anxious she may have HIV. I am not in a position to ask her if she has HIV, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post. I understand it is a difficult situation. However, because the PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is time-dependent. So, I suggest the first thing you should do would be to start PEP right away, as it may not be helpful after 72 hours. Also, if t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


