Hiv Rna Pcr Test

HIV RNA PCR test is a type of test to detect HIV much earlier than the conventional tests. This test is also used to measure the activity of the HIV virus in a HIV positive person.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can asthma medications and IgE levels affect HIV results?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible exposure to HIV, five months back. It was exactly on the 45th day I took an HIV fourth generation test, both HIV-1 and HIV-2 were nonreactive. At the 105th day, I took an ELFA HIV 1 and 2 antibody test, which was also nonreactive. I also did a viral load EDTA plasma HI...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has a window period of 1 to 3 months, during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO (world health organization), all tests are considered conclusive after 12 weeks of the last exposure. As your test results ar...  Read Full »

Is it advisable to take PrEP with one kidney?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sexual intercourse with a girl last night and the condom broke. I went to get tested today and was told to come back in 10 days to check for HIV. I was suggested to take prEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) for HIV prevention. I did not mention to the doctor that I have one kidney as I...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. If you were having intercourse with some unknown female and condom broke then in such case you are at risk and post-exposure prophylaxis is a good option to prevent the infection. If you have one kidney, then that is not a big issue provi...  Read Full »

What are the symptoms of AIDS?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected oral sex with a commercial sex worker five months before. Since then, I have fleeting lymphadenopathy till now. I did my HIV TRI-DOT test and HIV ELISA test three months before, which were negative. I did an HIV-1 RNA PCR test, HIV-2 RNA PCR, western blot, HIV duo tests...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) testing should be done at the sixth week and then three months after unprotected sexual exposure. You had done many different method investigations for HIV, and you have also done ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) testing for HIV...  Read Full »

Does HIV cause itching without rash?

Query: Hello doctor,I had my first sex with a sex worker 14 days ago with condom protection. My body gets itching in the chest, forearms, and back of spinal regions, and the itching is not severe. In the forearm and chest region, little pimple-like formations have appeared but not too much.  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It may be due to irritation or over-cleaning with soaps or infestations. Do not worry about random itching. Maintain hygiene and do not use harsh soaps. Use moisturizing lotions after a bath if the skin is dry. You can take antihistamines like Cetirizine if too itchy...  Read Full »

Can vesicles on the arms be a sign of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex about 7 to 8 months ago. I got tested on the 12th day using a PCR test. Then I had the "Anti-HIV 1/2" test. Both came back negative. Now I saw that I have four little bumps on my arms. Should I get tested more, and is it a sign of HIV? I also have acne and frequent ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. HIV PCR test negative results after 12 days is sensitive. But it would be better to go for an HIV antibody test for conclusive results. It will be conclusive if you undergo tests now as it is 7 to 8 months post-exposure. The vesicles noted on t...  Read Full »

Is HIV RNA PCR quantitative test conclusive at 69 days?

Query: Hi doctor,I have done an antibody test for HIV1 and 2 after 63 days of exposure. I have done some rapid screening tests. It showed me a negative result. Then I did HIV RNA PCR quantitative test at 69 days. It also showed me a negative result. I read that PCR is very sensitive and conclusive. Is it t...  Read Full »


Dr. Ramchandra Lamba

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As the result was negative at 69 days, you are free from HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection and you do not need to repeat the test. PCR (polymerase chain reaction) tests should not be used routinely. An antigen-antibody test can detect all cases taken afte...  Read Full »

What are the likely chances of HIV transmission?

Query: Hello doctor, I live in a country where sex is really taboo if it is out of the context of marriage. Anyway, two days ago, I had two seconds of penetration with a girl, nothing more, then we realized there was no condom, and we did not continue. I am quite worried about HIV from that exposure. I di...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV by the described act even if she is HIV positive is very low. If she is negative, for sure, there is nothing to worry about. You can discuss with your doctor about risk assessment and a need for PEP (post-expo...  Read Full »

Is lymphadenopathy after unprotected oral sex a sign of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, My issue is that I had unprotected oral sex with a CSW a few months before. Since then, I have fleeting lymphadenopathy till date. I have done my HIV tridot after a month, and it was negative. I had an HIV ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) test done in the same month after ten da...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. 1) Unprotected oral sex carries a low risk of acquiring HIV, especially if there are bleeding gums or active oral ulcers. 2) If the last exposure was a few months ago and there had been no further exposure, your test results for HIV will be considered conclusive. The...  Read Full »

What is the conclusive test for HIV 2 infection?

Query: Hello doctor, My question is related to HIV 2 RNA PCR qualitative test from a reputed lab. We presume that the qualitative test will answer as detected/not detected. But in this test, there is the issue of sensitivity limit as 100IU/ml, meaning that specimen having viral load < 100 copies/ml can...  Read Full »


Dr. Manish Purohit

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern and try to relieve your worry. None of the tests having 100% sensitivity and specificity, every tests having some limitations. Therefore if there is any doubt, we need to do multiple tests. But in your case, you have elapsed more th...  Read Full »

Can a runny nose, cough with phlegm, and red spots on the back be early HIV symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex two weeks ago with somebody I do not know that well. I am bunged up with a runny nose at times these two weeks, my neck hurts, and I have a cough with phlegm. There are a few red spots on my back, and now I am petrified that I have early HIV symptoms.  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. These are non-specific symptoms. The transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by unprotected intercourse with an HIV positive person is low. HIV is diagnosed with tests. Go for HIV 1 and 2 RNA QN PCR at this stage and HIV antibodies t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue


