Hiv Rna Pcr Test

HIV RNA PCR test is a type of test to detect HIV much earlier than the conventional tests. This test is also used to measure the activity of the HIV virus in a HIV positive person.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


How reliable is HIV-RNA test within 10 days of exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I have unprotected vaginal and oral sex with a sex worker three weeks ago. I do not know her status of HIV although she said she is clean. Exactly after seven days of my exposure, I feel something wrong with my body as it is feeling uncomfortable. I had oral thrush, loss of appetite, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the details and reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). All the tests are negative is a good sign. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with an HIV positive person is too low. If negative it is nil. You can...  Read Full »

I have done HIV RNA and 4th generation tests and are negative. Do I still have HIV risk?

Query: Hi doctor, About a month ago, I had protected sex with a woman and unprotected oral sex with her as well. Then two days after that I had unprotected oral sex and fingered a different woman. Five days later, I got a low fever of about 99 degrees. The following day I got chills, night sweats, joint...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. See, a rash does not confirm the diagnosis of HIV. A rash is a very common finding in viral Infection and you could have got the viral infection from your partners only. Luckily this time the virus was not HIV. The fourth generation PCR tests are highly sensitive and henc...  Read Full »

I suspect that HIV infected blood from straw contacts my chapped lips. Should I take HIV-RNA test?

Query: Hello doctor, I went to a beach and I ordered for coconut water. Possibly when the coconut water was given there was a straw that the coconut vendor put in the coconut with his hands. On that day my lips were chapped or cracked. I drank the water by the straw. After that, I saw that the fingers of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your risk of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) acquisition is unwarranted in this case. HIV can only be transmitted by sexual contact, through the exchange of contaminated syringes or needles, blood transfusion or there can be vertical transmission from HIV infected mo...  Read Full »

I am getting frequent sores on my penis. Am I more prone to get HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22-year-old male. Yesterday I had sex with a guy. We had protected anal sex for one to two minutes only. Apart from this, we both had oral sex. At first, we had unprotected oral sex and after that we had protected one. None of us ejaculated during the whole sex. After one day I...  Read Full »


Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need the following details to help you better. Whether your partner is infected with HIV or any history of multiple sexual contact? Chances of transmission of HIV is more among homosexual individuals. Have you noticed these ulcers frequently or how long these ulcers ...  Read Full »

When is HIV test conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I took my fourth generation ELISA antibody and p24 test at 38 days and it was negative. I also did my RNA PCR test at 35 days and it is undetectable at 20 copies/1000 mL. Am I conclusively HIV negative? Because, I continue to have a pimple or rash breakout on my face and chest. Also, I ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV RNA PCR is very sensitive test after 10 days of exposure. Duo test (combo test) is very sensitive after one month of exposure. It can be considered HIV negative with both tests being negative. The symptoms may be due to anxiety or any simple infection. You can consult...  Read Full »

Is there a risk of HIV from the finger inserted into vagina?

Query: Hello doctor, I always have low WBC since childhood. I had a blow job, and inserted my finger in her vagina, and I am afraid because I might have rubbed my eyes after that. Am I at risk for HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of transmission of HIV by blow job is almost nil unless, there are bleeding wounds in both the partners, in the area of contact. It is very unlikely. So there is almost a nil chance. The transmission of HIV by finger insertion is also nil. Skin is an effe...  Read Full »

Can HIV spread through a cut on a finger?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a query related to HIV. I had visited a massage parlor 57 days ago, where at the end I had fingered the masseuse for about one to one and a half minute and she performed a hand job (no other activities). I have a habit of biting my nail and the skin around the nail. The day befor...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The HIV RNA P...  Read Full »

How accurate is HIV-1 RNA, QL TMA?

Query: Hello doctor, Is HIV RNA, QL TMA accurate after 20 to 21 days of exposure? And also this came with my results. RNA is not detected. No laboratory evidence of HIV infection. The HIV-1 RNA qualitative TMA assay is recommended for use as part of a multi-test HIV-1/HIV-2 screening and diagnostic algori...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV RNA PCR test is accurate after 9 to 13 days after the risk exposure. It can be used to detect early infection with HIV when most other screening tests are not yet reliable. However, it is not a confirmatory test and an early screening with RNA PCR should be followed...  Read Full »

How accurate is the HIV test at 11 weeks?

Query: Hello doctor,I had cunnilingus with an escort. After this encounter, I had an RNA PCR test at 15 days and anti-HIV 1 and 2 as well as p24 antigen test after two, four, six, eight and 11 weeks. All the results were negative. But, while some websites say that the result is conclusive after eight wee...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and have noted your concern. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody screening test is highly sensitive at four weeks and thereafter. It accurately detects a majority (95 % sensitivity) of HIV-infected patients. However, in case of a ...  Read Full »

Are HIV-1 RNA and QL TMA tests for HIV conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, I had two negative Gen-Probe Aptima RNA TMA test done the on the 8th day and 14th day of post exposure. I took a Duo Combo test on the 29th day. Has anyone seen these RNA tests after 14 days have become wrong?  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Dermatologist, Venereologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need not go for further testing as these tests are conclusive. For further information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

