iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologylaparoscopyCan I go for laparoscopic removal of my fibroids after a failed IVF?

Can laparoscopy remove small fibroids?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 3, 2022
Reviewed AtSeptember 14, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have had an IVF failure six times, with top blastocyst the last two times. I am attaching my reports for your reference. Kindly advise me on whether I should go for the removal of my fibroids through laparoscopy.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I have reviewed the USG (ultrasonography) report you have attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Though there are multiple fibroids, they are very small. Only the submucosal fibroid size is 2 cm, which can be the reason for fertility problems. More than the fibroids, endometriosis is a concerning factor in your case, and you would need a laparoscopy and treatment or ablation of the endometriosis lesions.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Are endometriosis lesions the chocolate cysts in the ovary? Are they not too small? Also, the submucosal lesion is making only a slight indent. My doctor suggested I opt for surrogacy, which I cannot afford. Please suggest any other treatment options.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Endometriosis is the chocolate cyst; all the adhesions are not seen clearly on a USG and can only be seen during a laparoscopy. There is no guarantee that operating on fibroids or endometriosis lesions will improve the chances of pregnancy, but it will surely be better than no surgery. It is up to you to decide whether it is worth it. Also, considering factors like your age, the overall chances are very low; hence surrogacy has been suggested.

I hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip
Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

