Q. Should I continue the medicines for PCOS even after my periods get regular?

Answered by
Dr. Ushasi Mukherjee
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with PCOS in January so my gynecologist prescribed me Ginette 35 for six months and Bonemac D3 for one month. But from March my periods are regular without taking medicines but there is sometimes slight pain in my lower abdomen and side abdomen. Should I continue medicines despite having normal and regular periods?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you are having regular periods in terms of flow, duration and regularities and if you have already stopped taking Ginette since March, there is no need to resume its intake immediately unless you need contraception also at the same time or not wanting a pregnancy now. In that case, you need to use an alternative mode of contraception to avoid your pregnancy. Please attach your previous prescriptions blood test and ultrasound scan reports based upon which PCOS was diagnosed. Also, inform your height weight and whether there is excessive hair in the chin, upper lip, chest, and abdomen Follow up with reports again. Also, follow the lifestyle modifications described below.


Investigations to be done:

Blood for serum fasting insulin levels. Blood for serum vitamin D3 levels. USG (ultrasound) TVS (transvaginal scan) if not done in the past three months.

Treatment plan:

Continue vitamin D.

Preventive measures:

Avoid junk food spicy and dip fried foods. Low carbohydrates, fat restricted, gluten-free diet is recommended. Regular brisk cardio excercise like walking jogging cycling swimming for at least 30 minutes a day is a must. Take frequent small meals.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can PCOS cause breast cancer?

.. understand your concerns, but you should not worry as there is no reported association between PCOS and breast cancer. Also, you should know that PCOS cannot be cured completely, medications and homeopathy can control only the symptoms and increas...   Read full

If I had unprotected sex after missing birth control pill, could I be pregnant?

Levlen is a combined oral contraceptive pill that contains Ethinylestradiol/Levonorgestrel ... Rule of missed pill for ...   Read full

Are Ovral pills reliable to avoid pregnancy?

No other contraceptive method matches it ... Hello doctor, Can we rely 100 % on Ovral pills to avoid pregnancy ... Ovral pills (combination of Ethinyl estradiol and Levonorgestrel) are 100 % reliable if taken regularly ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
