ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you think Prednisone is the right medication for psoriasis flare-up?

Answered by
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old. I have severe psoriasis from 12 years of age. I am using biologic Humira for ten years and it worked well. Two weeks back, I got a streptococcal throat infection. After that, my psoriasis began to flare up. I am taking slight treatments but it is not getting better. I am going to consult a dermatologist within a few weeks. I consulted a general practitioner. My doctor advised me to take Prednisolone for five days to overcome my symptoms. After searching online about the medication, I am concerned about it. There is a lot of warning about psoriasis coming back after stopping the medication. Is this the right medication to take for few days?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Do not take oral steroids for a short course for psoriasis. It will make your condition resistant causing a flare-up. It may also lead to erythrodermic psoriasis. Oral steroids can be taken in emergency cases for psoriasis. If your condition is under control, then it is better to take alternative treatments. If nothing else is working, taking five days of Prednisolone will not cause any harm.

Thank you doctor,

I had a sudden bad flare-up previously. I am taking UVB light treatment along with Humira. Will it make my psoriasis worse? I have taken Prednisolone 25 mg this morning. Will it work? Is it good to take it for five days?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Kindly send a picture of the affected area for better evaluation and guidance. It will not make psoriasis worse if it is taken for five days under the guidance of the doctor. Please mention whether you are taking Prednisolone 25 mg daily.

Thank you doctor,

I was advised to take 25 mg for five days. I started taking them from yesterday.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Then it is fine.

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to continue taking Prednisolone? I have attached my photos.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is no need to take oral corticosteroids. Topical corticosteroids like Clobestol and Salicyclic acid 6% combination cream can be applied over the lesions. Alternatively, topical Calcipotriol cream can be used.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Psoriasis - Symptoms, Types, and Treatment

.. skin disease characterized by red and scaly lesions on the body, more commonly over the extensor surfaces of the body .. ...   Read full

Why does my daughter's asthma flare up even after Albuterol treatment?

.. your history, it is very clear that your daughter has asthma exacerbation. It can be because of an ear infection or viral infection in the airways. As you said in spite of antibiotics, oral steroids and frequent nebulization it is not under contr...   Read full

Ayurvedic Management of Psoriasis

.. of psoriasis has many limitations and after effects. But, ayurveda has an answer to all this. And, here we are going to discuss the same .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
