Q. Can perforation in rectum be detected within five hours of anal sex?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 11, 2020

Hi doctor,

If you perforated your rectum from anal sex, would you know within five hours? I am feeling more gas than usual.

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns. In my opinion, any tear involving mucosa can be known to the individual within seconds rather than hours. I mean to say that if there is perforation of rectum you will know it within seconds and five hours are not required. The symptoms often include excruciating pain at the affected part and tearing sensation.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I thought it takes days for the substance in the colon to enter the stomach. If my rectum was perforated will there be pain immediately? How long does it take for the substance from the colon to enter the stomach?

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliiniq.com.

Regarding the pain and tearing sensation it is almost immediate. At the time of perforation of rectum, we can feel the pain and that too very severe on most occasions.

Regarding the colon content reaching the stomach, it may take time in the limit of minutes to hours. The liquid secretions get access to the stomach cavity within minutes although the solid content may need some more time to reach the stomach cavity. The colon content in the stomach cavity initiates a strong reaction known as peritonitis which further complicates the situation for the patient.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

It has been 24 hours, is it safe to say this has not happened?

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrology Geriatrics Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Passage of 24 hours is enough to control your nerves as perforation is very unlikely to remain asymptomatic for such duration. I also like to make it clear that a slight increase in gas could be the result of increased anxiety after these kinds of thoughts or due to fear of something serious.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

